California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rancho Mirage, California
Direct answer
552 healthcare providers hold a Rancho Mirage practice address, 306.6 per 10,000 of its 18,001 residents, 26 percent of them in specialty physician groups. Riverside County recorded 62 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000, and Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 57 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 18,001 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 552 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $109,9433
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 143 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 57 miles1
Fields practicing inside Rancho Mirage
Counted at the town's own addresses: 552 providers, 33 fields, 306.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 18,001 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 143 | 79.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 79 | 43.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 58 | 32.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 34 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 19 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 143 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Riverside County credit files already show
The published file shows 62 healthcare approvals in Riverside County, $42,536,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 62 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $42,536,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $686,065 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 788 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 306.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 62 approvals worth $42,536,000 in Riverside County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $109,943 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Rancho Mirage households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Weighted by how often each of the 33 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Rancho Mirage
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (143) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (79) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (58) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Rancho Mirage's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Rancho Mirage or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 306.6 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Mirage (current) | 18,001 | 552 | 306.6 | |
| Palm Springs | 45,453 | 597 | 131.3 | 7 |
| Indio | 94,275 | 383 | 40.6 | 11 |
| La Quinta | 39,907 | 259 | 64.9 | 12 |
| Desert Hot Springs | 33,917 | 80 | 23.6 | 15 |
| Coachella | 45,165 | 64 | 14.2 | 17 |
| Yucca Valley | 21,858 | 154 | 70.5 | 25 |
How Rancho Mirage sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 57 miles. That is close enough for rent in Rancho Mirage to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $109,943 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Rancho Mirage puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of California
- Palm Springs 45,453 residents
- Indio 94,275 residents
- La Quinta 39,907 residents
- Desert Hot Springs 33,917 residents
- Coachella 45,165 residents
- Yucca Valley 21,858 residents
What owners in Rancho Mirage ask
01How many providers practice in Rancho Mirage, and in what?
552 enumerations sit at Rancho Mirage addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 306.6 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and primary care and family medicine follows with 79. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 552 here cover fewer than 552 practices.
02What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
Riverside County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Rancho Mirage can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03How does the hospital in Rancho Mirage affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 12 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 306.6 per 10,000 market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Rancho Mirage?
The county file behind Rancho Mirage holds 62 healthcare approvals totaling $42,536,000, an average of $686,065. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Riverside County have already carried.
05Is Rancho Mirage underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 57 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,001 residents around Rancho Mirage. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Riverside County?
County Business Patterns records 788 credit intermediation establishments in Riverside County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Rancho Mirage rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.