Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Coachella, California

Direct answer

45,165 residents, 64 enumerated clinicians, 14.2 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Coachella market a funder prices. Riverside County adds 62 healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000 and 71 miles of distance to El Centro, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 45,165 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 64 across 13 fields2
  • Median household income: $67,5583
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 18 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: El Centro, CA, 71 miles1

Who is enumerated in Coachella

14.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 64 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 45,165

Coachella field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine184.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices112.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy71.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy61.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry40.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology40.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 18 of the 64 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Riverside County credit files already show

Lenders in Riverside County have already closed 62 healthcare approvals, averaging $686,065, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Riverside County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals62Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$42,536,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$686,065The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county788Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Coachella the way a credit committee does

Density of 14.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Riverside County already carries $42,536,000 across 62 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $67,558 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Coachella households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 13 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Coachella file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Coachella that means primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.

Underwriting focus by field in Coachella
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (11)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Column one counts Coachella clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Coachella file differently.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

Set Coachella's 14.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Coachella (current)45,1656414.2
Indio94,27538340.66
La Quinta39,90725964.98
Rancho Mirage18,001552306.617
Palm Springs45,453597131.324
Desert Hot Springs33,9178023.629
Twentynine Palms26,56311242.232

How Coachella sits against the nearest metro

Distance to El Centro, CA is 71 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. Median household income runs $67,558, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Coachella, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Coachella puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby California towns

What owners in Coachella ask

01

How many providers practice in Coachella, and in what?

NPPES lists 64 providers at a Coachella practice address, 14.2 per 10,000 residents across 13 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 18 of them, 28 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 64 enumerations, not 64 owners.

02

Does being 71 miles out change the underwriting?

At 71 miles from El Centro, CA, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Riverside County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.

03

What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Riverside County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 45,165 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Coachella?

$42,536,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Riverside County across 62 approvals, $686,065 on average. Deals near Coachella get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Riverside County?

County Business Patterns records 788 credit intermediation establishments in Riverside County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Coachella rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Coachella?

The 13 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 18, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 11 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900