California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in La Quinta, California
Direct answer
39,907 residents, 259 enumerated clinicians, 64.9 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the La Quinta market a funder prices. Riverside County adds 62 healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000 and 68 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 39,907 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 259 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $97,6283
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 64 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 68 miles1
Who is enumerated in La Quinta
The NPPES file puts 259 enumerated clinicians inside La Quinta, spread over 27 fields at 64.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 64 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single La Quinta practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Riverside County
62 healthcare approvals averaging $686,065 set the deal shape lenders in Riverside County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 62 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $42,536,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $686,065 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 788 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading La Quinta the way a credit committee does
64.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 62 approvals worth $42,536,000 in Riverside County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $97,628 in La Quinta is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the La Quinta mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from La Quinta's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in La Quinta
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (64) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (43) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (24) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the La Quinta counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a La Quinta file is bound by them.
How La Quinta prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 64.9 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Quinta (current) | 39,907 | 259 | 64.9 | |
| Indio | 94,275 | 383 | 40.6 | 7 |
| Coachella | 45,165 | 64 | 14.2 | 8 |
| Rancho Mirage | 18,001 | 552 | 306.6 | 12 |
| Palm Springs | 45,453 | 597 | 131.3 | 19 |
| Desert Hot Springs | 33,917 | 80 | 23.6 | 27 |
| Yucca Valley | 21,858 | 154 | 70.5 | 34 |
How La Quinta sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 68 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. Households here carry $97,628 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in La Quinta puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby California towns
- Indio 94,275 residents
- Coachella 45,165 residents
- Rancho Mirage 18,001 residents
- Palm Springs 45,453 residents
- Desert Hot Springs 33,917 residents
- Yucca Valley 21,858 residents
What owners in La Quinta ask
01How many providers practice in La Quinta, and in what?
Across 27 fields, La Quinta carries 259 enumerated clinicians, 64.9 per 10,000 of the 39,907 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 64 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 43. Count practices from that only with care.
02Does being 68 miles out change the underwriting?
At 68 miles from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Riverside County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Riverside County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04What does SBA lending look like around La Quinta?
$42,536,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Riverside County across 62 approvals, $686,065 on average. Deals near La Quinta get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is there local lending capacity in Riverside County?
County Business Patterns records 788 credit intermediation establishments in Riverside County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen La Quinta rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $97,628 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in La Quinta runs $97,628. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.