Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Twentynine Palms, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Twentynine Palms runs 42.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 112 clinicians against 26,563 people, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while San Bernardino County lenders have approved 64 healthcare files worth $38,382,700 and the nearest metro is 77 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 26,563 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,0003
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 30 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 77 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Fields practicing inside Twentynine Palms

The NPPES file puts 112 enumerated clinicians inside Twentynine Palms, spread over 16 fields at 42.2 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Twentynine Palms
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3011.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry249.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine207.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy83.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry72.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic31.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups31.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology31.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.4NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.4NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.4NPPES [2]

Several of the 30 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in San Bernardino County

Lenders in San Bernardino County have already closed 64 healthcare approvals, averaging $599,730, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record64Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$38,382,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$599,730The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county673Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 42.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in San Bernardino County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $56,000 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Twentynine Palms mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Twentynine Palms does not appear. Availability is still a California question.

The first pages of a Twentynine Palms file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in Twentynine Palms
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (30)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (24)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (20)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Twentynine Palms providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Twentynine Palms, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Twentynine Palms has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Twentynine Palms (current)26,56311242.2
Yucca Valley21,85815470.520
Desert Hot Springs33,9178023.630
Indio94,27538340.630
Coachella45,1656414.232
Rancho Mirage18,001552306.634
Palm Springs45,453597131.336

What the geography does to a Twentynine Palms projection

77 miles separate Twentynine Palms from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. Households here carry $56,000 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Twentynine Palms sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

Nearby California towns

What owners in Twentynine Palms ask

01

How many providers practice in Twentynine Palms, and in what?

112 enumerations sit at Twentynine Palms addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 42.2 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 24. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 112 here cover fewer than 112 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Twentynine Palms?

The county file behind Twentynine Palms holds 64 healthcare approvals totaling $38,382,700, an average of $599,730. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Bernardino County have already carried.

03

Does being 77 miles out change the underwriting?

Distance does the work here. 77 miles out, San Bernardino County supplies the rent and resale comparables, which usually means a slower appraisal and a harder haircut on anything a funder would have to move to sell.

04

What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?

San Bernardino County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Twentynine Palms can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in Twentynine Palms affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 42.2 per 10,000 market.

06

Is there local lending capacity in San Bernardino County?

County Business Patterns records 673 credit intermediation establishments in San Bernardino County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Twentynine Palms rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900