Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Beaumont, California

Direct answer

A Beaumont file is read against 178 local clinicians, 29.9 for every 10,000 of its 59,502 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 62 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000 already recorded in Riverside County, 26 miles from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 59,502 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 178 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $105,1643
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 26 miles1

What NPPES records at Beaumont addresses

29.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 178 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 59,502

Providers registered in Beaumont
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy315.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy172.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology162.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care152.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine142.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry142.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic132.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups91.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers81.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices81.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy71.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care50.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties40.7NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative40.7NPPES [2]
Home health30.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 31 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Riverside County credit files already show

The published file shows 62 healthcare approvals in Riverside County, $42,536,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Riverside County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved62One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$42,536,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$686,065A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally788Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 29.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 62 approvals worth $42,536,000 in Riverside County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $105,164 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Beaumont households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Beaumont does not appear. Availability is still a California question.

Underwriting by field in Beaumont

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, optometry and ophthalmology

What each Beaumont field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (17)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Optometry and ophthalmology (16)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Beaumont has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby California towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Beaumont (current)59,50217829.9
Banning31,92914645.76
San Jacinto55,51516629.96
Hemet92,91260264.810
Calimesa11,1503026.910
Yucaipa54,46522942.012
Perris83,03223828.717

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Beaumont

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 26 miles from Beaumont, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $105,164 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of California

What owners in Beaumont ask

01

How many providers practice in Beaumont, and in what?

NPPES lists 178 providers at a Beaumont practice address, 29.9 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 31 of them, 17 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 17. Read that as clinicians: 178 enumerations, not 178 owners.

02

What does a $105,164 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Beaumont runs $105,164. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?

Riverside County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Beaumont can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Beaumont?

$42,536,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Riverside County across 62 approvals, $686,065 on average. Deals near Beaumont get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Beaumont?

The 23 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 31, with aba and autism therapy at 17 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Beaumont underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 26 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 59,502 residents around Beaumont. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900