California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Calimesa, California
Direct answer
A Calimesa file is read against 30 local clinicians, 26.9 for every 10,000 of its 11,150 residents, 27 percent of them in general dentistry, plus the 62 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000 already recorded in Riverside County, 20 miles from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 11,150 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 30 across 9 fields2
- Median household income: $90,3133
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 8 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 20 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 62 approvals totaling $42,536,0004
The provider census in Calimesa
26.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 30 enumerations across 9 fields works out to in a town of 11,150
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 8 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
A single Calimesa practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Riverside County credit files already show
62 healthcare approvals averaging $686,065 set the deal shape lenders in Riverside County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 62 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $42,536,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $686,065 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 788 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Calimesa the way a credit committee does
26.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 62 approvals worth $42,536,000 in Riverside County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $90,313 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Calimesa households actually spend.
Programs the Calimesa mix reaches for
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The 9 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Calimesa
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (8) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (6) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (6) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Calimesa clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Calimesa file differently.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 26.9 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calimesa (current) | 11,150 | 30 | 26.9 | |
| Yucaipa | 54,465 | 229 | 42.0 | 3 |
| Banning | 31,929 | 146 | 45.7 | 9 |
| Beaumont | 59,502 | 178 | 29.9 | 10 |
| Highland | 56,499 | 160 | 28.3 | 11 |
| Loma Linda | 25,197 | 911 | 361.6 | 12 |
| San Jacinto | 55,515 | 166 | 29.9 | 13 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Calimesa
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA rents, and the 11,150 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $90,313, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other California markets
- Yucaipa 54,465 residents
- Banning 31,929 residents
- Beaumont 59,502 residents
- Highland 56,499 residents
- Loma Linda 25,197 residents
- San Jacinto 55,515 residents
Calimesa owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Calimesa, and in what?
30 enumerations sit at Calimesa addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 26.9 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are general dentistry, and chiropractic follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 30 here cover fewer than 30 practices.
02What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Riverside County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Calimesa?
$42,536,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Riverside County across 62 approvals, $686,065 on average. Deals near Calimesa get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Calimesa underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 11,150 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Riverside County?
County Business Patterns records 788 credit intermediation establishments in Riverside County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Calimesa rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Riverside County support?
Riverside County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.