California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Highland, California
Direct answer
56,499 residents, 160 enumerated clinicians, 28.3 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Highland market a funder prices. San Bernardino County adds 64 healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700 and 18 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 56,499 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 160 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $77,9793
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 33 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 18 miles1
Fields practicing inside Highland
160 providers across 26 fields, 28.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Highland addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Highland practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in San Bernardino County
64 healthcare approvals averaging $599,730 set the deal shape lenders in San Bernardino County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 64 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $38,382,700 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $599,730 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 673 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 28.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 64 prior San Bernardino County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $77,979 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Highland households actually spend.
Programs the Highland mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Highland does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
The first pages of a Highland file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (23) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Counts in the first column are Highland providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Highland, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Set Highland's 28.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland (current) | 56,499 | 160 | 28.3 | |
| Loma Linda | 25,197 | 911 | 361.6 | 7 |
| Yucaipa | 54,465 | 229 | 42.0 | 9 |
| Colton | 53,528 | 517 | 96.6 | 10 |
| Grand Terrace | 12,979 | 86 | 66.3 | 10 |
| Calimesa | 11,150 | 30 | 26.9 | 11 |
| Banning | 31,929 | 146 | 45.7 | 19 |
What the geography does to a Highland projection
18 miles separate Highland from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Lease pricing follows Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 56,499 residents here. Households here carry $77,979 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of California
- Loma Linda 25,197 residents
- Yucaipa 54,465 residents
- Colton 53,528 residents
- Grand Terrace 12,979 residents
- Calimesa 11,150 residents
- Banning 31,929 residents
Highland owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Highland, and in what?
160 enumerations sit at Highland addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 28.3 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and general dentistry follows with 23. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 160 here cover fewer than 160 practices.
02What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on San Bernardino County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 56,499 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Highland?
Healthcare borrowers in San Bernardino County took 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $599,730. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Highland reaches for first.
04Is Highland underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 56,499 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in San Bernardino County?
County Business Patterns records 673 credit intermediation establishments in San Bernardino County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Highland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in San Bernardino County support?
San Bernardino County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.