Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Colton, California

Direct answer

San Bernardino County carries 64 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700, and inside Colton the census shows 517 enumerated clinicians against 53,528 residents, 96.6 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 9 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 53,528 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 517 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $69,5813
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 102 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 22 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 9 miles1

Who is enumerated in Colton

96.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 517 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 53,528

Providers registered in Colton
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine10219.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups8014.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry489.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices427.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy407.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy285.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry275.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative234.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology173.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers142.6NPPES [2]
Home health132.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic112.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy112.1NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential91.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care91.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs71.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care61.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties50.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs40.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery40.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics40.7NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional30.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.4NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice providers7CMS [4]
Home health agencies7CMS [4]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities4CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 102 of the 517 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in San Bernardino County

64 healthcare approvals averaging $599,730 set the deal shape lenders in San Bernardino County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in San Bernardino County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved64Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$38,382,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$599,730The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally673Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Colton the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 96.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because San Bernardino County already carries $38,382,700 across 64 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $69,581 in Colton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Colton does not appear. Availability is still a California question.

The first pages of a Colton file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Colton that means primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Colton
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (102)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (80)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (48)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase

Counts in the first column are Colton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Colton, not what any funder will do with your file.

Colton against nearby California markets

96.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Colton

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Colton (current)53,52851796.6
Grand Terrace12,9798666.32
Loma Linda25,197911361.65
Highland56,49916028.310
Calimesa11,1503026.916
Eastvale70,75113919.616
Norco25,40017167.316

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Colton

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 9 miles from Colton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA rents while 53,528 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $69,581, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Colton puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of California

Questions from Colton

01

How many providers practice in Colton, and in what?

NPPES lists 517 providers at a Colton practice address, 96.6 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 102 of them, 20 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 80. Read that as clinicians: 517 enumerations, not 517 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Colton?

Healthcare borrowers in San Bernardino County took 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $599,730. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Colton reaches for first.

03

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Colton?

22 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 53,528 resident market.

04

Is Colton underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 53,528 residents around Colton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Colton?

Primary care and family medicine at 102 providers and specialty physician groups at 80 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Bernardino County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 · Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900