California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Eastvale, California
Direct answer
70,751 residents, 139 enumerated clinicians, 19.6 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care: that is the Eastvale market a funder prices. Riverside County adds 62 healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000 and 11 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 70,751 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 139 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $161,3223
- Largest provider field: Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care: 23 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 11 miles1
Eastvale clinicians, by field
139 providers across 22 fields, 19.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Eastvale addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 23 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 20 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Eastvale practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Riverside County
Lenders in Riverside County have already closed 62 healthcare approvals, averaging $686,065, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 62 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $42,536,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $686,065 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 788 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 19.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Riverside County already carries $42,536,000 across 62 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $161,322 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Eastvale households actually spend.
Programs the Eastvale mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 22 fields that actually practice in Eastvale, weighted toward skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Eastvale
skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Eastvale, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (23) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (14) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Set Eastvale's 19.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastvale (current) | 70,751 | 139 | 19.6 | |
| Norco | 25,400 | 171 | 67.3 | 3 |
| Chino Hills | 77,418 | 319 | 41.2 | 8 |
| Montclair | 37,650 | 319 | 84.7 | 10 |
| Upland | 79,684 | 905 | 113.6 | 11 |
| Yorba Linda | 66,489 | 425 | 63.9 | 12 |
| Claremont | 36,139 | 311 | 86.1 | 13 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Eastvale
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 11 miles from Eastvale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA rents while 70,751 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $161,322, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of California
- Norco 25,400 residents
- Chino Hills 77,418 residents
- Montclair 37,650 residents
- Upland 79,684 residents
- Yorba Linda 66,489 residents
- Claremont 36,139 residents
Questions from Eastvale
01How many providers practice in Eastvale, and in what?
NPPES lists 139 providers at a Eastvale practice address, 19.6 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care accounts for 23 of them, 17 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 20. Read that as clinicians: 139 enumerations, not 139 owners.
02What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
Riverside County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Eastvale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Eastvale?
Healthcare borrowers in Riverside County took 62 approvals worth $42,536,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $686,065. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Eastvale reaches for first.
04Which fields carry the volume in Eastvale?
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 23 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 20 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Eastvale underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 70,751 residents around Eastvale. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $161,322 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Eastvale runs $161,322. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.