California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Upland, California
Direct answer
79,684 residents, 905 enumerated clinicians, 113.6 per 10,000, 12 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Upland market a funder prices. San Bernardino County adds 64 healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700 and 20 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 79,684 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 905 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $101,4073
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 110 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 56 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 20 miles1
Fields practicing inside Upland
905 providers across 34 fields, 113.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Upland addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 110 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 100 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 92 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 84 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 73 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 61 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 55 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 50 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 35 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 25 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 25 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 23 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice providers | 28 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 23 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 110 of the 905 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What San Bernardino County credit files already show
Lenders in San Bernardino County have already closed 64 healthcare approvals, averaging $599,730, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 64 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $38,382,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $599,730 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 673 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 113.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because San Bernardino County already carries $38,382,700 across 64 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $101,407 in Upland is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Upland does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
The first pages of a Upland file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, hospice and palliative
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (110) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (100) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Hospice and palliative (92) | Census stability, Cap exposure, Certification status | Working capital through the certification ramp |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Upland prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Upland has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upland (current) | 79,684 | 905 | 113.6 | |
| Claremont | 36,139 | 311 | 86.1 | 3 |
| Montclair | 37,650 | 319 | 84.7 | 4 |
| La Verne | 30,192 | 206 | 68.2 | 6 |
| San Dimas | 33,226 | 379 | 114.1 | 9 |
| Eastvale | 70,751 | 139 | 19.6 | 11 |
| Glendora | 50,101 | 461 | 92.0 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Upland projection
20 miles separate Upland from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Lease pricing follows Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 79,684 residents here. At $101,407 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 79,684 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby California towns
Questions from Upland
01How many providers practice in Upland, and in what?
NPPES lists 905 providers at a Upland practice address, 113.6 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 110 of them, 12 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 100. Read that as clinicians: 905 enumerations, not 905 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Upland?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 110 providers and general dentistry at 100 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does a $101,407 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Upland runs $101,407. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Bernardino County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Upland affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 56 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Upland projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does SBA lending look like around Upland?
Healthcare borrowers in San Bernardino County took 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $599,730. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Upland reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.