California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chino Hills, California
Direct answer
77,418 residents, 319 enumerated clinicians, 41.2 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Chino Hills market a funder prices. San Bernardino County adds 64 healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700 and 19 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 77,418 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 319 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $122,6003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 19 miles1
Fields practicing inside Chino Hills
Counted at the town's own addresses: 319 providers, 26 fields, 41.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 77,418 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 54 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 25 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 23 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 61 of the 319 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
San Bernardino County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
64 healthcare approvals averaging $599,730 set the deal shape lenders in San Bernardino County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 64 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $38,382,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $599,730 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 673 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 41.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because San Bernardino County already carries $38,382,700 across 64 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $122,600 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Chino Hills's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
The first pages of a Chino Hills file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Chino Hills, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (54) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (38) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 41.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chino Hills (current) | 77,418 | 319 | 41.2 | |
| Yorba Linda | 66,489 | 425 | 63.9 | 5 |
| Diamond Bar | 52,292 | 402 | 76.9 | 7 |
| Brea | 47,844 | 549 | 114.7 | 8 |
| Eastvale | 70,751 | 139 | 19.6 | 8 |
| Montclair | 37,650 | 319 | 84.7 | 9 |
| Placentia | 53,395 | 416 | 77.9 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Chino Hills
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 19 miles from Chino Hills, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA rents while 77,418 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $122,600, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Chino Hills, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other California markets
- Yorba Linda 66,489 residents
- Diamond Bar 52,292 residents
- Brea 47,844 residents
- Eastvale 70,751 residents
- Montclair 37,650 residents
- Placentia 53,395 residents
What owners in Chino Hills ask
01How many providers practice in Chino Hills, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Chino Hills carries 319 enumerated clinicians, 41.2 per 10,000 of the 77,418 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 61 of the total, then general dentistry at 54. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $122,600 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Chino Hills runs $122,600. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates San Bernardino County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Chino Hills and evidences a staffing ramp in a 77,418 resident market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Chino Hills?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 61 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 54, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does SBA lending look like around Chino Hills?
The county file behind Chino Hills holds 64 healthcare approvals totaling $38,382,700, an average of $599,730. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Bernardino County have already carried.
06Is Chino Hills underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 77,418 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.