California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Brea, California
Direct answer
Orange County carries 161 SBA healthcare approvals worth $100,743,500, and inside Brea the census shows 549 enumerated clinicians against 47,844 residents, 114.7 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 27 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 47,844 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 549 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $124,8373
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 138 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 27 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
114.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 549 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 47,844
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 138 | 28.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 71 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 63 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 50 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 46 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 28 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 18 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Brea practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Orange County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
161 healthcare approvals averaging $625,736 set the deal shape lenders in Orange County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 161 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $100,743,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $625,736 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,437 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 114.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 161 approvals worth $100,743,500 in Orange County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $124,837 in Brea is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Brea mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
What a funder reads first in Brea
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Brea that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (138) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (71) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (63) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Brea counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Brea file is bound by them.
Brea against nearby California markets
Set Brea's 114.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea (current) | 47,844 | 549 | 114.7 | |
| Placentia | 53,395 | 416 | 77.9 | 3 |
| La Habra | 61,391 | 304 | 49.5 | 5 |
| Diamond Bar | 52,292 | 402 | 76.9 | 6 |
| Yorba Linda | 66,489 | 425 | 63.9 | 6 |
| Chino Hills | 77,418 | 319 | 41.2 | 8 |
| La Mirada | 46,367 | 189 | 40.8 | 8 |
How Brea sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 27 miles. That is close enough for rent in Brea to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $124,837 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Brea, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby California towns
- Placentia 53,395 residents
- La Habra 61,391 residents
- Diamond Bar 52,292 residents
- Yorba Linda 66,489 residents
- Chino Hills 77,418 residents
- La Mirada 46,367 residents
Brea owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Brea, and in what?
549 enumerations sit at Brea addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 114.7 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 71. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 549 here cover fewer than 549 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Brea?
$100,743,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Orange County across 161 approvals, $625,736 on average. Deals near Brea get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Orange County's shortage designation change?
Orange County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Brea can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Brea underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 27 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 47,844 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $124,837 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Brea runs $124,837. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Brea?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 138, with general dentistry at 71 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.