California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Diamond Bar, California
Direct answer
52,292 residents, 402 enumerated clinicians, 76.9 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Diamond Bar market a funder prices. Los Angeles County adds 298 healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900 and 25 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 52,292 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 402 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $106,6023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 109 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 25 miles1
What NPPES records at Diamond Bar addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 402 providers, 27 fields, 76.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 52,292 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 109 | 20.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 56 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 51 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 24 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 19 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 15 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice providers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 109 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Los Angeles County
The published file shows 298 healthcare approvals in Los Angeles County, $229,015,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 298 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $229,015,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $768,510 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 76.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 298 prior Los Angeles County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $106,602 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Diamond Bar households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Diamond Bar
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Diamond Bar, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (109) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (56) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (51) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Diamond Bar clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Diamond Bar file differently.
How Diamond Bar prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 76.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Bar (current) | 52,292 | 402 | 76.9 | |
| Walnut | 27,250 | 157 | 57.6 | 3 |
| Brea | 47,844 | 549 | 114.7 | 6 |
| Chino Hills | 77,418 | 319 | 41.2 | 7 |
| Covina | 49,245 | 773 | 157.0 | 7 |
| San Dimas | 33,226 | 379 | 114.1 | 7 |
| La Puente | 36,670 | 155 | 42.3 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Diamond Bar projection
25 miles separate Diamond Bar from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Lease pricing follows Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 52,292 residents here. At $106,602 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Diamond Bar, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of California
Questions from Diamond Bar
01How many providers practice in Diamond Bar, and in what?
402 enumerations sit at Diamond Bar addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 76.9 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 56. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 402 here cover fewer than 402 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Diamond Bar?
$229,015,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County across 298 approvals, $768,510 on average. Deals near Diamond Bar get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Diamond Bar underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 25 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 52,292 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does a $106,602 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Diamond Bar runs $106,602. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Los Angeles County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Diamond Bar and evidences a staffing ramp in a 52,292 resident market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Diamond Bar?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 109, with general dentistry at 56 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.