California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Walnut, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Walnut runs 57.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 157 clinicians against 27,250 people, 22 percent of them in general dentistry, while Los Angeles County lenders have approved 298 healthcare files worth $229,015,900 and the nearest metro is 27 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 27,250 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 157 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $133,7623
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 35 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 27 miles1
The provider census in Walnut
57.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 157 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 27,250
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 35 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 27 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Walnut practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Los Angeles County credit files already show
Lenders in Los Angeles County have already closed 298 healthcare approvals, averaging $768,510, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 298 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $229,015,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $768,510 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Walnut the way a credit committee does
Density of 57.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Los Angeles County already carries $229,015,900 across 298 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $133,762 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Walnut mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Walnut
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Walnut that means general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (35) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (27) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Walnut counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Walnut file is bound by them.
Walnut against nearby California markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 57.6 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut (current) | 27,250 | 157 | 57.6 | |
| Diamond Bar | 52,292 | 402 | 76.9 | 3 |
| Covina | 49,245 | 773 | 157.0 | 4 |
| La Puente | 36,670 | 155 | 42.3 | 6 |
| San Dimas | 33,226 | 379 | 114.1 | 6 |
| Baldwin Park | 69,247 | 405 | 58.5 | 7 |
| Glendora | 50,101 | 461 | 92.0 | 7 |
How Walnut sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 27 miles. That is close enough for rent in Walnut to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $133,762 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Walnut.
More of California
- Diamond Bar 52,292 residents
- Covina 49,245 residents
- La Puente 36,670 residents
- San Dimas 33,226 residents
- Baldwin Park 69,247 residents
- Glendora 50,101 residents
Questions from Walnut
01How many providers practice in Walnut, and in what?
NPPES lists 157 providers at a Walnut practice address, 57.6 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 35 of them, 22 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 27. Read that as clinicians: 157 enumerations, not 157 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Walnut?
$229,015,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County across 298 approvals, $768,510 on average. Deals near Walnut get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
Los Angeles County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Walnut can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Walnut underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 27 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 27,250 residents around Walnut. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Los Angeles County?
County Business Patterns records 4,689 credit intermediation establishments in Los Angeles County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Walnut rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $133,762 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Walnut runs $133,762. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.