California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Covina, California
Direct answer
49,245 residents, 773 enumerated clinicians, 157.0 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in aba and autism therapy: that is the Covina market a funder prices. Los Angeles County adds 298 healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900 and 30 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 49,245 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 773 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $94,7923
- Largest provider field: ABA and autism therapy: 201 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 31 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 30 miles1
Covina clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 773 enumerated clinicians inside Covina, spread over 28 fields at 157.0 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABA and autism therapy | 201 | 40.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 108 | 21.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 61 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 53 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 50 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 44 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 40 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 37 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 26 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 23 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Covina practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in aba and autism therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Covina
Lenders in Los Angeles County have already closed 298 healthcare approvals, averaging $768,510, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 298 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $229,015,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $768,510 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 4,689 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
157.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in Los Angeles County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $94,792 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Covina mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
What a funder reads first in Covina
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Covina that means aba and autism therapy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| ABA and autism therapy (201) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (108) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (61) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Covina providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Covina, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 157.0 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covina (current) | 49,245 | 773 | 157.0 | |
| Azusa | 48,383 | 135 | 27.9 | 4 |
| Glendora | 50,101 | 461 | 92.0 | 4 |
| San Dimas | 33,226 | 379 | 114.1 | 4 |
| Walnut | 27,250 | 157 | 57.6 | 4 |
| Baldwin Park | 69,247 | 405 | 58.5 | 5 |
| Duarte | 23,493 | 319 | 135.8 | 6 |
What the geography does to a Covina projection
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 30 miles from Covina, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $94,792 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Covina means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Covina.
Other California markets
What owners in Covina ask
01How many providers practice in Covina, and in what?
NPPES lists 773 providers at a Covina practice address, 157.0 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. ABA and autism therapy accounts for 201 of them, 26 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 108. Read that as clinicians: 773 enumerations, not 773 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Covina?
Healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County took 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $768,510. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Covina reaches for first.
03Which fields carry the volume in Covina?
ABA and autism therapy at 201 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 108 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
Los Angeles County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Covina can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Covina affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 31 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Covina projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Covina?
31 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 49,245 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.