California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Yorba Linda, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Yorba Linda runs 63.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 425 clinicians against 66,489 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Orange County lenders have approved 161 healthcare files worth $100,743,500 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 66,489 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 425 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $152,0603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 22 miles1
Fields practicing inside Yorba Linda
Counted at the town's own addresses: 425 providers, 29 fields, 63.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 66,489 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 98 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 63 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 52 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 31 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 29 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 28 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 23 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 23 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 98 of the 425 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Orange County
161 healthcare approvals averaging $625,736 set the deal shape lenders in Orange County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 161 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $100,743,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $625,736 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,437 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 63.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Orange County already carries $100,743,500 across 161 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $152,060 in Yorba Linda is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Yorba Linda's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
The first pages of a Yorba Linda file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Yorba Linda that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (63) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (52) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Yorba Linda counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Yorba Linda file is bound by them.
Yorba Linda against nearby California markets
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 63.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorba Linda (current) | 66,489 | 425 | 63.9 | |
| Chino Hills | 77,418 | 319 | 41.2 | 5 |
| Placentia | 53,395 | 416 | 77.9 | 5 |
| Brea | 47,844 | 549 | 114.7 | 6 |
| Diamond Bar | 52,292 | 402 | 76.9 | 8 |
| La Habra | 61,391 | 304 | 49.5 | 11 |
| Walnut | 27,250 | 157 | 57.6 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Yorba Linda projection
22 miles separate Yorba Linda from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Lease pricing follows Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 66,489 residents here. At $152,060 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Yorba Linda, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other California markets
- Chino Hills 77,418 residents
- Placentia 53,395 residents
- Brea 47,844 residents
- Diamond Bar 52,292 residents
- La Habra 61,391 residents
- Walnut 27,250 residents
Questions from Yorba Linda
01How many providers practice in Yorba Linda, and in what?
NPPES lists 425 providers at a Yorba Linda practice address, 63.9 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 98 of them, 23 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 63. Read that as clinicians: 425 enumerations, not 425 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Yorba Linda?
$100,743,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Orange County across 161 approvals, $625,736 on average. Deals near Yorba Linda get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does a $152,060 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Yorba Linda runs $152,060. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Orange County's shortage designation change?
Orange County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Yorba Linda can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Which fields carry the volume in Yorba Linda?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 98, with primary care and family medicine at 63 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Yorba Linda underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 66,489 residents around Yorba Linda. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.