California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Norco, California
Direct answer
25,400 residents, 171 enumerated clinicians, 67.3 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Norco market a funder prices. Riverside County adds 62 healthcare approvals worth $42,536,000 and 9 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 25,400 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 171 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $125,1173
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 52 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 9 miles1
Who is enumerated in Norco
Counted at the town's own addresses: 171 providers, 21 fields, 67.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 25,400 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 52 | 20.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Norco practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Norco
The published file shows 62 healthcare approvals in Riverside County, $42,536,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 62 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $42,536,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $686,065 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 788 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Norco the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 67.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 62 prior Riverside County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $125,117 in Norco is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Norco mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Norco
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, aba and autism therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (52) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (30) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| ABA and autism therapy (19) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Column one counts Norco clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Norco file differently.
How Norco prices against its neighbors
67.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Norco
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norco (current) | 25,400 | 171 | 67.3 | |
| Eastvale | 70,751 | 139 | 19.6 | 3 |
| Chino Hills | 77,418 | 319 | 41.2 | 10 |
| Montclair | 37,650 | 319 | 84.7 | 13 |
| Yorba Linda | 66,489 | 425 | 63.9 | 13 |
| Grand Terrace | 12,979 | 86 | 66.3 | 15 |
| Upland | 79,684 | 905 | 113.6 | 15 |
What the geography does to a Norco projection
9 miles separate Norco from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Lease pricing follows Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 25,400 residents here. Households here carry $125,117 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Norco, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Norco puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of California
- Eastvale 70,751 residents
- Chino Hills 77,418 residents
- Montclair 37,650 residents
- Yorba Linda 66,489 residents
- Grand Terrace 12,979 residents
- Upland 79,684 residents
Questions from Norco
01How many providers practice in Norco, and in what?
NPPES lists 171 providers at a Norco practice address, 67.3 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 52 of them, 30 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 171 enumerations, not 171 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Norco?
$42,536,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Riverside County across 62 approvals, $686,065 on average. Deals near Norco get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Norco underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,400 local residents.
04What does a $125,117 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Norco runs $125,117. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Riverside County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Riverside County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 25,400 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06Which fields carry the volume in Norco?
The 21 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 52, with general dentistry at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.