California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Loma Linda, California
Direct answer
25,197 residents, 911 enumerated clinicians, 361.6 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Loma Linda market a funder prices. San Bernardino County adds 64 healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700 and 11 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 25,197 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 911 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $82,8243
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 299 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 11 miles1
What NPPES records at Loma Linda addresses
911 providers across 30 fields, 361.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Loma Linda addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 299 | 118.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 100 | 39.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 89 | 35.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 77 | 30.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 59 | 23.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 57 | 22.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 46 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 35 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 22 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 18 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 299 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in San Bernardino County
The published file shows 64 healthcare approvals in San Bernardino County, $38,382,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 64 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $38,382,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $599,730 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 673 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 361.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in San Bernardino County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $82,824 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Loma Linda households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Loma Linda
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (299) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (100) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (89) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Set Loma Linda's 361.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Linda (current) | 25,197 | 911 | 361.6 | |
| Grand Terrace | 12,979 | 86 | 66.3 | 4 |
| Colton | 53,528 | 517 | 96.6 | 5 |
| Highland | 56,499 | 160 | 28.3 | 7 |
| Calimesa | 11,150 | 30 | 26.9 | 12 |
| Yucaipa | 54,465 | 229 | 42.0 | 12 |
| Perris | 83,032 | 238 | 28.7 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Loma Linda
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA rents, and the 25,197 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $82,824 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Loma Linda puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of California
What owners in Loma Linda ask
01How many providers practice in Loma Linda, and in what?
911 enumerations sit at Loma Linda addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 361.6 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 100. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 911 here cover fewer than 911 practices.
02What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Bernardino County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Loma Linda affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Loma Linda addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 361.6 per 10,000 market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Loma Linda?
The county file behind Loma Linda holds 64 healthcare approvals totaling $38,382,700, an average of $599,730. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Bernardino County have already carried.
05Which fields carry the volume in Loma Linda?
Volume concentrates in specialty physician groups, 299 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 100, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Loma Linda underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 25,197 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.