Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Loma Linda, California

Direct answer

25,197 residents, 911 enumerated clinicians, 361.6 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Loma Linda market a funder prices. San Bernardino County adds 64 healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700 and 11 miles of distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 25,197 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 911 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $82,8243
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 299 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 11 miles1

What NPPES records at Loma Linda addresses

911 providers across 30 fields, 361.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Loma Linda addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Loma Linda
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Specialty physician groups299118.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy10039.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine8935.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry7730.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry5923.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology5722.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties4618.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers3513.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology228.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics187.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care156.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices135.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry104.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy104.0NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics104.0NPPES [2]
Home health72.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care62.4NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery62.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional52.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs41.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative41.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential31.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs31.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.8NPPES [2]
IDD services10.4NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Several of the 299 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in San Bernardino County

The published file shows 64 healthcare approvals in San Bernardino County, $38,382,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

San Bernardino County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals64One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$38,382,700Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$599,730A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county673Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 361.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in San Bernardino County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $82,824 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Loma Linda households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.

Underwriting by field in Loma Linda

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Loma Linda
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Specialty physician groups (299)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (100)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (89)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

Set Loma Linda's 361.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby California towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Loma Linda (current)25,197911361.6
Grand Terrace12,9798666.34
Colton53,52851796.65
Highland56,49916028.37
Calimesa11,1503026.912
Yucaipa54,46522942.012
Perris83,03223828.718

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Loma Linda

Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA rents, and the 25,197 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $82,824 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Loma Linda puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of California

What owners in Loma Linda ask

01

How many providers practice in Loma Linda, and in what?

911 enumerations sit at Loma Linda addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 361.6 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 100. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 911 here cover fewer than 911 practices.

02

What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Bernardino County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

How does the hospital in Loma Linda affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Loma Linda addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 361.6 per 10,000 market.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Loma Linda?

The county file behind Loma Linda holds 64 healthcare approvals totaling $38,382,700, an average of $599,730. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Bernardino County have already carried.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Loma Linda?

Volume concentrates in specialty physician groups, 299 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 100, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Loma Linda underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 25,197 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900