California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ridgecrest, California
Direct answer
28,373 residents, 173 enumerated clinicians, 61.0 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Ridgecrest market a funder prices. Kern County adds 18 healthcare approvals worth $13,263,000 and 80 miles of distance to Bakersfield-Delano, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 28,373 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 173 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $88,1073
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 38 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bakersfield-Delano, CA, 80 miles1
The provider census in Ridgecrest
61.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 173 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 28,373
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 38 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 38 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Kern County
18 healthcare approvals averaging $736,833 set the deal shape lenders in Kern County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 18 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $13,263,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $736,833 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 257 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 61.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Kern County already carries $13,263,000 across 18 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $88,107 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Ridgecrest
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (22) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (19) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Ridgecrest providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Ridgecrest, not what any funder will do with your file.
Ridgecrest against nearby California markets
Set Ridgecrest's 61.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgecrest (current) | 28,373 | 173 | 61.0 | |
| Tehachapi | 11,114 | 103 | 92.7 | 55 |
| Barstow | 24,897 | 149 | 59.8 | 63 |
| Arvin | 19,661 | 22 | 11.2 | 72 |
| Adelanto | 37,941 | 34 | 9.0 | 73 |
| Apple Valley | 75,029 | 462 | 61.6 | 80 |
| Porterville | 63,517 | 278 | 43.8 | 82 |
What the geography does to a Ridgecrest projection
80 miles separate Ridgecrest from Bakersfield-Delano, CA. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. Households here carry $88,107 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby California towns
- Tehachapi 11,114 residents
- Barstow 24,897 residents
- Arvin 19,661 residents
- Adelanto 37,941 residents
- Apple Valley 75,029 residents
- Porterville 63,517 residents
Questions from Ridgecrest
01How many providers practice in Ridgecrest, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Ridgecrest carries 173 enumerated clinicians, 61.0 per 10,000 of the 28,373 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 38 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02Does being 80 miles out change the underwriting?
At 80 miles from Bakersfield-Delano, CA, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Kern County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Kern County's shortage designation change?
Kern County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Ridgecrest can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Ridgecrest affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 61.0 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Ridgecrest?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 38, with specialty physician groups at 22 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Kern County?
County Business Patterns records 257 credit intermediation establishments in Kern County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Ridgecrest rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.