California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tehachapi, California
Direct answer
Kern County carries 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,263,000, and inside Tehachapi the census shows 103 enumerated clinicians against 11,114 residents, 92.7 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Bakersfield-Delano, CA lies 36 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 11,114 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 103 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $67,7853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bakersfield-Delano, CA, 36 miles1
Who is enumerated in Tehachapi
92.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 103 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 11,114
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 16 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Kern County
The published file shows 18 healthcare approvals in Kern County, $13,263,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 18 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $13,263,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $736,833 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 257 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Tehachapi the way a credit committee does
92.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 18 approvals worth $13,263,000 in Kern County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $67,785 in Tehachapi is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Tehachapi does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
The first pages of a Tehachapi file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Tehachapi prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 92.7 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tehachapi (current) | 11,114 | 103 | 92.7 | |
| Arvin | 19,661 | 22 | 11.2 | 22 |
| Shafter | 22,754 | 47 | 20.7 | 49 |
| Ridgecrest | 28,373 | 173 | 61.0 | 55 |
| Fillmore | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | 58 |
| San Fernando | 23,488 | 201 | 85.6 | 59 |
| Wasco | 27,409 | 51 | 18.6 | 61 |
What the geography does to a Tehachapi projection
36 miles separate Tehachapi from Bakersfield-Delano, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $67,785 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Other California markets
- Arvin 19,661 residents
- Shafter 22,754 residents
- Ridgecrest 28,373 residents
- Fillmore 17,216 residents
- San Fernando 23,488 residents
- Wasco 27,409 residents
What owners in Tehachapi ask
01How many providers practice in Tehachapi, and in what?
103 enumerations sit at Tehachapi addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 92.7 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 15. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 103 here cover fewer than 103 practices.
02What does Kern County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Kern County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Tehachapi and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,114 resident market.
03How does the hospital in Tehachapi affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Tehachapi addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 92.7 per 10,000 market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Tehachapi?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 16 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 15, across 19 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Tehachapi underwritten as part of Bakersfield-Delano, CA?
Bakersfield-Delano, CA sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Bakersfield-Delano, CA; the 11,114 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does SBA lending look like around Tehachapi?
The county file behind Tehachapi holds 18 healthcare approvals totaling $13,263,000, an average of $736,833. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Kern County have already carried.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.