California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Arvin, California
Direct answer
22 healthcare providers hold a Arvin practice address, 11.2 per 10,000 of its 19,661 residents, 27 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Kern County recorded 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,263,000, and Bakersfield-Delano, CA sits 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 19,661 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 22 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $49,9843
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 6 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bakersfield-Delano, CA, 16 miles1
What NPPES records at Arvin addresses
11.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 22 enumerations across 8 fields works out to in a town of 19,661
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 6 of the 22 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Kern County
Lenders in Kern County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $736,833, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 18 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,263,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $736,833 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 257 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 11.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $13,263,000 in Kern County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $49,984 in Arvin is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Weighted by how often each of the 8 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Arvin file
primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Arvin, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (6) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (5) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Specialty physician groups (3) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Arvin prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 11.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvin (current) | 19,661 | 22 | 11.2 | |
| Tehachapi | 11,114 | 103 | 92.7 | 22 |
| Shafter | 22,754 | 47 | 20.7 | 29 |
| Wasco | 27,409 | 51 | 18.6 | 41 |
| Fillmore | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | 55 |
| Santa Paula | 31,786 | 99 | 31.1 | 59 |
| Porterville | 63,517 | 278 | 43.8 | 61 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Arvin
Bakersfield-Delano, CA lies 16 miles from Arvin, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Bakersfield-Delano, CA rents while 19,661 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $49,984 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Arvin, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other California markets
- Tehachapi 11,114 residents
- Shafter 22,754 residents
- Wasco 27,409 residents
- Fillmore 17,216 residents
- Santa Paula 31,786 residents
- Porterville 63,517 residents
Arvin owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Arvin, and in what?
22 enumerations sit at Arvin addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 11.2 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and general dentistry follows with 5. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 22 here cover fewer than 22 practices.
02What does Kern County's shortage designation change?
Kern County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Arvin can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Arvin underwritten as part of Bakersfield-Delano, CA?
Partly. Bakersfield-Delano, CA is 16 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,661 residents around Arvin. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around Arvin?
$13,263,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Kern County across 18 approvals, $736,833 on average. Deals near Arvin get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is there local lending capacity in Kern County?
County Business Patterns records 257 credit intermediation establishments in Kern County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Arvin rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $49,984 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Arvin runs $49,984. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.