California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fillmore, California
Direct answer
Ventura County carries 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,320,600, and inside Fillmore the census shows 44 enumerated clinicians against 17,216 residents, 25.6 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA lies 22 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 17,216 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 44 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $90,3433
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 12 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 22 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $13,320,6004
The provider census in Fillmore
Counted at the town's own addresses: 44 providers, 13 fields, 25.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 17,216 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
A single Fillmore practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Fillmore
Lenders in Ventura County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $951,471, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,320,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $951,471 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 437 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 25.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Ventura County already carries $13,320,600 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $90,343 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Fillmore households actually spend.
Programs the Fillmore mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 13 fields that actually practice in Fillmore, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Fillmore
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (12) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (7) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Fillmore clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fillmore file differently.
How Fillmore prices against its neighbors
25.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Fillmore
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fillmore (current) | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | |
| Moorpark | 35,621 | 156 | 43.8 | 8 |
| Santa Paula | 31,786 | 99 | 31.1 | 9 |
| Agoura Hills | 19,429 | 268 | 137.9 | 19 |
| Calabasas | 22,256 | 295 | 132.5 | 23 |
| Port Hueneme | 21,325 | 50 | 23.4 | 23 |
| Malibu | 10,298 | 163 | 158.3 | 27 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fillmore
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA lies 22 miles from Fillmore, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA rents while 17,216 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $90,343 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other California markets
- Moorpark 35,621 residents
- Santa Paula 31,786 residents
- Agoura Hills 19,429 residents
- Calabasas 22,256 residents
- Port Hueneme 21,325 residents
- Malibu 10,298 residents
Questions from Fillmore
01How many providers practice in Fillmore, and in what?
NPPES lists 44 providers at a Fillmore practice address, 25.6 per 10,000 residents across 13 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 12 of them, 27 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 7. Read that as clinicians: 44 enumerations, not 44 owners.
02What does Ventura County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ventura County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Fillmore underwritten as part of Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA; the 17,216 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04Which fields carry the volume in Fillmore?
Primary care and family medicine at 12 providers and general dentistry at 7 lead the 13 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does SBA lending look like around Fillmore?
Healthcare borrowers in Ventura County took 14 approvals worth $13,320,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $951,471. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Fillmore reaches for first.
06Is there local lending capacity in Ventura County?
County Business Patterns records 437 credit intermediation establishments in Ventura County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fillmore rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.