California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Port Hueneme, California
Direct answer
21,325 residents, 50 enumerated clinicians, 23.4 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Port Hueneme market a funder prices. Ventura County adds 14 healthcare approvals worth $13,320,600 and 3 miles of distance to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 21,325 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 50 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $76,6553
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 13 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 3 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $13,320,6004
Fields practicing inside Port Hueneme
Counted at the town's own addresses: 50 providers, 14 fields, 23.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,325 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 13 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
General dentistry carries 13 of the 50 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Ventura County credit files already show
14 healthcare approvals averaging $951,471 set the deal shape lenders in Ventura County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $13,320,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $951,471 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 437 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 23.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 14 prior Ventura County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $76,655 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Port Hueneme, weighted toward general dentistry. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Port Hueneme
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (13) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (5) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Port Hueneme's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Port Hueneme or anywhere else.
Port Hueneme against nearby California markets
Set Port Hueneme's 23.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Hueneme (current) | 21,325 | 50 | 23.4 | |
| Santa Paula | 31,786 | 99 | 31.1 | 15 |
| Moorpark | 35,621 | 156 | 43.8 | 21 |
| Carpinteria | 12,876 | 61 | 47.4 | 23 |
| Fillmore | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | 23 |
| Agoura Hills | 19,429 | 268 | 137.9 | 25 |
| Malibu | 10,298 | 163 | 158.3 | 27 |
What the geography does to a Port Hueneme projection
3 miles separate Port Hueneme from Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. Lease pricing follows Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 21,325 residents here. At $76,655 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Port Hueneme, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other California markets
- Santa Paula 31,786 residents
- Moorpark 35,621 residents
- Carpinteria 12,876 residents
- Fillmore 17,216 residents
- Agoura Hills 19,429 residents
- Malibu 10,298 residents
Port Hueneme owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Port Hueneme, and in what?
50 enumerations sit at Port Hueneme addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 23.4 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are general dentistry, and primary care and family medicine follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 50 here cover fewer than 50 practices.
02What does Ventura County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ventura County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Port Hueneme underwritten as part of Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 3 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 21,325 local residents.
04Which fields carry the volume in Port Hueneme?
Volume concentrates in general dentistry, 13 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 9, across 14 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does SBA lending look like around Port Hueneme?
The county file behind Port Hueneme holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $13,320,600, an average of $951,471. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ventura County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Ventura County?
County Business Patterns records 437 credit intermediation establishments in Ventura County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Port Hueneme rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.