California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Carpinteria, California
Direct answer
Santa Barbara County carries 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,715,200, and inside Carpinteria the census shows 61 enumerated clinicians against 12,876 residents, 47.4 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA lies 21 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 12,876 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 61 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $104,2333
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 21 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
What NPPES records at Carpinteria addresses
61 providers across 15 fields, 47.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Carpinteria addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
A single Carpinteria practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Santa Barbara County credit files already show
8 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 8 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Total approved capital | $2,715,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Mean deal size | $339,400 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 211 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 47.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 8 approvals on record in Santa Barbara County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $104,233 in Carpinteria is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Carpinteria does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
What a funder reads first in Carpinteria
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (7) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the Carpinteria counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Carpinteria file is bound by them.
Carpinteria against nearby California markets
Set Carpinteria's 47.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpinteria (current) | 12,876 | 61 | 47.4 | |
| Santa Barbara | 87,291 | 1,643 | 188.2 | 12 |
| Goleta | 32,611 | 133 | 40.8 | 21 |
| Port Hueneme | 21,325 | 50 | 23.4 | 23 |
| Santa Paula | 31,786 | 99 | 31.1 | 25 |
| Fillmore | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | 33 |
| Moorpark | 35,621 | 156 | 43.8 | 36 |
What the geography does to a Carpinteria projection
21 miles separate Carpinteria from Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. Lease pricing follows Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 12,876 residents here. Median household income runs $104,233, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Carpinteria, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Carpinteria puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other California markets
- Santa Barbara 87,291 residents
- Goleta 32,611 residents
- Port Hueneme 21,325 residents
- Santa Paula 31,786 residents
- Fillmore 17,216 residents
- Moorpark 35,621 residents
Questions from Carpinteria
01How many providers practice in Carpinteria, and in what?
Across 15 fields, Carpinteria carries 61 enumerated clinicians, 47.4 per 10,000 of the 12,876 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 11 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 9. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Santa Barbara County show so little SBA activity?
Only 8 healthcare approvals appear for Santa Barbara County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Santa Barbara County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 211 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does a $104,233 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Carpinteria runs $104,233. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Santa Barbara County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Santa Barbara County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Carpinteria and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,876 resident market.
05How does the college here show up in the numbers?
Higher education here shapes the calendar more than the population figure suggests. The 12,876 resident count understates term-time demand and overstates it in July, and a lender that sees both months wants the reason.
06Is Carpinteria underwritten as part of Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,876 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.