California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Santa Barbara, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Santa Barbara runs 188.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 1,643 clinicians against 87,291 people, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Santa Barbara County lenders have approved 8 healthcare files worth $2,715,200 and the nearest metro is 32 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 87,291 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,643 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $101,6723
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 263 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 32 miles1
Who is enumerated in Santa Barbara
188.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,643 enumerations across 35 fields works out to in a town of 87,291
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 263 | 30.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 196 | 22.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 194 | 22.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 128 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 115 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 114 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 81 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 73 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 63 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 59 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 51 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 43 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 35 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 34 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 22 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 17 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 15 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 14 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 14 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Santa Barbara practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 16 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Santa Barbara County
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Santa Barbara County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 8 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $2,715,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $339,400 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 211 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 188.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $101,672 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Santa Barbara mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 35 fields that actually practice in Santa Barbara, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Santa Barbara
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (263) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (196) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (194) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Santa Barbara counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Santa Barbara file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Santa Barbara has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara (current) | 87,291 | 1,643 | 188.2 | |
| Goleta | 32,611 | 133 | 40.8 | 9 |
| Carpinteria | 12,876 | 61 | 47.4 | 12 |
| Port Hueneme | 21,325 | 50 | 23.4 | 33 |
| Santa Paula | 31,786 | 99 | 31.1 | 37 |
| Fillmore | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | 45 |
| Lompoc | 43,594 | 262 | 60.1 | 47 |
What the geography does to a Santa Barbara projection
32 miles separate Santa Barbara from Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $101,672 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Santa Barbara means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Santa Barbara puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Santa Barbara is the Santa Barbara County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby California towns
- Goleta 32,611 residents
- Carpinteria 12,876 residents
- Port Hueneme 21,325 residents
- Santa Paula 31,786 residents
- Fillmore 17,216 residents
- Lompoc 43,594 residents
What owners in Santa Barbara ask
01How many providers practice in Santa Barbara, and in what?
1,643 enumerations sit at Santa Barbara addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 188.2 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 196. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,643 here cover fewer than 1,643 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Santa Barbara?
The 35 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 263, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 196 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does a $101,672 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Santa Barbara runs $101,672. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Santa Barbara County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Santa Barbara County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Santa Barbara and evidences a staffing ramp in a 87,291 resident market.
05Why does Santa Barbara County show so little SBA activity?
Santa Barbara County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 211 lending establishments operate locally.
06How does the hospital in Santa Barbara affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 18 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 188.2 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.