California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Santa Paula, California
Direct answer
31,786 residents, 99 enumerated clinicians, 31.1 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Santa Paula market a funder prices. Ventura County adds 14 healthcare approvals worth $13,320,600 and 13 miles of distance to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 31,786 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 99 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $77,1303
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 18 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 13 miles1
The provider census in Santa Paula
31.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 99 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 31,786
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Santa Paula practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Santa Paula
14 healthcare approvals averaging $951,471 set the deal shape lenders in Ventura County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 14 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $13,320,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $951,471 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 437 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
31.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 14 approvals worth $13,320,600 in Ventura County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $77,130 in Santa Paula is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Santa Paula mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Santa Paula's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Santa Paula
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (11) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Santa Paula clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Santa Paula file differently.
Santa Paula against nearby California markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Santa Paula has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Paula (current) | 31,786 | 99 | 31.1 | |
| Fillmore | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | 9 |
| Moorpark | 35,621 | 156 | 43.8 | 12 |
| Port Hueneme | 21,325 | 50 | 23.4 | 15 |
| Agoura Hills | 19,429 | 268 | 137.9 | 22 |
| Carpinteria | 12,876 | 61 | 47.4 | 25 |
| Calabasas | 22,256 | 295 | 132.5 | 27 |
How Santa Paula sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA rents, and the 31,786 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $77,130, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Santa Paula, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Santa Paula.
Other California markets
- Fillmore 17,216 residents
- Moorpark 35,621 residents
- Port Hueneme 21,325 residents
- Agoura Hills 19,429 residents
- Carpinteria 12,876 residents
- Calabasas 22,256 residents
Santa Paula owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Santa Paula, and in what?
NPPES lists 99 providers at a Santa Paula practice address, 31.1 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 18 of them, 18 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 99 enumerations, not 99 owners.
02What does Ventura County's shortage designation change?
Ventura County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Santa Paula can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Santa Paula underwritten as part of Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 31,786 local residents.
04Is there local lending capacity in Ventura County?
County Business Patterns records 437 credit intermediation establishments in Ventura County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Santa Paula rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does SBA lending look like around Santa Paula?
The county file behind Santa Paula holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $13,320,600, an average of $951,471. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ventura County have already carried.
06What does the underserved designation in Ventura County support?
Ventura County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.