California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Moorpark, California
Direct answer
156 healthcare providers hold a Moorpark practice address, 43.8 per 10,000 of its 35,621 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ventura County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,320,600, and Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA sits 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 35,621 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 156 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $149,4033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 42 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, 20 miles1
Moorpark clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 156 providers, 25 fields, 43.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 35,621 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 42 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 42 of the 156 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Ventura County
The published file shows 14 healthcare approvals in Ventura County, $13,320,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 14 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $13,320,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $951,471 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 437 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Moorpark the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 43.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Ventura County already carries $13,320,600 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $149,403 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Moorpark households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Moorpark
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (15) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Moorpark prices against its neighbors
Set Moorpark's 43.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorpark (current) | 35,621 | 156 | 43.8 | |
| Fillmore | 17,216 | 44 | 25.6 | 8 |
| Agoura Hills | 19,429 | 268 | 137.9 | 11 |
| Santa Paula | 31,786 | 99 | 31.1 | 12 |
| Calabasas | 22,256 | 295 | 132.5 | 16 |
| Malibu | 10,298 | 163 | 158.3 | 19 |
| Port Hueneme | 21,325 | 50 | 23.4 | 21 |
How Moorpark sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA rents, and the 35,621 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $149,403, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other California markets
- Fillmore 17,216 residents
- Agoura Hills 19,429 residents
- Santa Paula 31,786 residents
- Calabasas 22,256 residents
- Malibu 10,298 residents
- Port Hueneme 21,325 residents
Questions from Moorpark
01How many providers practice in Moorpark, and in what?
NPPES lists 156 providers at a Moorpark practice address, 43.8 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 42 of them, 27 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 156 enumerations, not 156 owners.
02What does Ventura County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ventura County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Moorpark underwritten as part of Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA; the 35,621 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does a $149,403 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Moorpark runs $149,403. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around Moorpark?
$13,320,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Ventura County across 14 approvals, $951,471 on average. Deals near Moorpark get sized against that record before anything else.
06How does the college here show up in the numbers?
At least one degree-granting institution is based in Moorpark, which puts a visible academic calendar into collections: term-time volume against summer troughs. Underwriting reads a seasonal swing better when a pro forma names its cause rather than smoothing it out.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.