California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lompoc, California
Direct answer
A Lompoc file is read against 262 local clinicians, 60.1 for every 10,000 of its 43,594 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,715,200 already recorded in Santa Barbara County, 19 miles from Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 43,594 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 262 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $70,0383
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 62 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA, 19 miles1
What NPPES records at Lompoc addresses
262 providers across 28 fields, 60.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lompoc addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 62 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 43 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 62 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Lompoc
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Santa Barbara County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 8 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $2,715,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $339,400 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 211 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 60.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Santa Barbara County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $70,038 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Lompoc
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (62) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (43) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Lompoc counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lompoc file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 60.1 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lompoc (current) | 43,594 | 262 | 60.1 | |
| Arroyo Grande | 18,249 | 209 | 114.5 | 32 |
| Grover Beach | 12,534 | 120 | 95.7 | 33 |
| Goleta | 32,611 | 133 | 40.8 | 38 |
| San Luis Obispo | 49,729 | 907 | 182.4 | 43 |
| Santa Barbara | 87,291 | 1,643 | 188.2 | 47 |
| Morro Bay | 10,591 | 87 | 82.1 | 54 |
What the geography does to a Lompoc projection
19 miles separate Lompoc from Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA. Lease pricing follows Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 43,594 residents here. At $70,038 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Lompoc means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Nearby California towns
- Arroyo Grande 18,249 residents
- Grover Beach 12,534 residents
- Goleta 32,611 residents
- San Luis Obispo 49,729 residents
- Santa Barbara 87,291 residents
- Morro Bay 10,591 residents
Lompoc owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lompoc, and in what?
262 enumerations sit at Lompoc addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 60.1 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 43. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 262 here cover fewer than 262 practices.
02What does Santa Barbara County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Santa Barbara County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Santa Barbara County show so little SBA activity?
Only 8 healthcare approvals appear for Santa Barbara County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Santa Barbara County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 211 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Lompoc underwritten as part of Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA?
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA; the 43,594 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Santa Barbara County?
County Business Patterns records 211 credit intermediation establishments in Santa Barbara County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lompoc rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Lompoc affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lompoc projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.