California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in San Luis Obispo, California
Direct answer
907 healthcare providers hold a San Luis Obispo practice address, 182.4 per 10,000 of its 49,729 residents, 19 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. San Luis Obispo County recorded 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,539,100, and San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 49,729 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 907 across 36 fields2
- Median household income: $66,7113
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 169 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside San Luis Obispo
Counted at the town's own addresses: 907 providers, 36 fields, 182.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 49,729 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 169 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 156 | 31.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 71 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 65 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 58 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 55 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 50 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 49 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 40 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 38 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 15 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single San Luis Obispo practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
San Luis Obispo County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in San Luis Obispo County, $5,539,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,539,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $461,592 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 151 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading San Luis Obispo the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 182.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 12 prior San Luis Obispo County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $66,711 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the San Luis Obispo mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in San Luis Obispo does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
What a funder reads first in San Luis Obispo
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in San Luis Obispo, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (169) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (156) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (71) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is San Luis Obispo's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is San Luis Obispo or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Set San Luis Obispo's 182.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo (current) | 49,729 | 907 | 182.4 | |
| Grover Beach | 12,534 | 120 | 95.7 | 10 |
| Arroyo Grande | 18,249 | 209 | 114.5 | 11 |
| Morro Bay | 10,591 | 87 | 82.1 | 13 |
| Atascadero | 29,743 | 344 | 115.7 | 15 |
| Lompoc | 43,594 | 262 | 60.1 | 43 |
| Avenal | 14,108 | 26 | 18.4 | 61 |
What the geography does to a San Luis Obispo projection
0 miles separate San Luis Obispo from San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. Lease pricing follows San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 49,729 residents here. Median household income runs $66,711, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside San Luis Obispo means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. San Luis Obispo is the San Luis Obispo County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other California markets
- Grover Beach 12,534 residents
- Arroyo Grande 18,249 residents
- Morro Bay 10,591 residents
- Atascadero 29,743 residents
- Lompoc 43,594 residents
- Avenal 14,108 residents
San Luis Obispo owners, answered
01How many providers practice in San Luis Obispo, and in what?
NPPES lists 907 providers at a San Luis Obispo practice address, 182.4 per 10,000 residents across 36 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 169 of them, 19 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 156. Read that as clinicians: 907 enumerations, not 907 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in San Luis Obispo?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 169 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 156, across 36 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03Is San Luis Obispo underwritten as part of San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?
Partly. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 49,729 residents around San Luis Obispo. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around San Luis Obispo?
The county file behind San Luis Obispo holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $5,539,100, an average of $461,592. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Luis Obispo County have already carried.
05What does San Luis Obispo County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on San Luis Obispo County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 49,729 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in San Luis Obispo?
Care Compare lists 15 certified providers with a San Luis Obispo address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.