California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Arroyo Grande, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Arroyo Grande runs 114.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 209 clinicians against 18,249 people, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while San Luis Obispo County lenders have approved 12 healthcare files worth $5,539,100 and the nearest metro is 11 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 18,249 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 209 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $103,2583
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 69 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, 11 miles1
Arroyo Grande clinicians, by field
114.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 209 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 18,249
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 69 | 37.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 69 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in San Luis Obispo County
12 healthcare approvals averaging $461,592 set the deal shape lenders in San Luis Obispo County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $5,539,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $461,592 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 151 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 114.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior San Luis Obispo County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $103,258 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 24 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
The first pages of a Arroyo Grande file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Arroyo Grande, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (69) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (27) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 114.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arroyo Grande (current) | 18,249 | 209 | 114.5 | |
| Grover Beach | 12,534 | 120 | 95.7 | 2 |
| San Luis Obispo | 49,729 | 907 | 182.4 | 11 |
| Morro Bay | 10,591 | 87 | 82.1 | 23 |
| Atascadero | 29,743 | 344 | 115.7 | 26 |
| Lompoc | 43,594 | 262 | 60.1 | 32 |
| Goleta | 32,611 | 133 | 40.8 | 63 |
How Arroyo Grande sits against the nearest metro
Distance to San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA rents, and the 18,249 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $103,258 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of California
- Grover Beach 12,534 residents
- San Luis Obispo 49,729 residents
- Morro Bay 10,591 residents
- Atascadero 29,743 residents
- Lompoc 43,594 residents
- Goleta 32,611 residents
Arroyo Grande owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Arroyo Grande, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Arroyo Grande carries 209 enumerated clinicians, 114.5 per 10,000 of the 18,249 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 69 of the total, then chiropractic at 27. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does San Luis Obispo County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on San Luis Obispo County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 18,249 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Arroyo Grande underwritten as part of San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?
Partly. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,249 residents around Arroyo Grande. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $103,258 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Arroyo Grande runs $103,258. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around Arroyo Grande?
Healthcare borrowers in San Luis Obispo County took 12 approvals worth $5,539,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $461,592. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Arroyo Grande reaches for first.
06Is there local lending capacity in San Luis Obispo County?
County Business Patterns records 151 credit intermediation establishments in San Luis Obispo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Arroyo Grande rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.