California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Atascadero, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Atascadero runs 115.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 344 clinicians against 29,743 people, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while San Luis Obispo County lenders have approved 12 healthcare files worth $5,539,100 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 29,743 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 344 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $88,8303
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 71 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, 15 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
Atascadero clinicians, by field
115.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 344 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 29,743
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 71 | 23.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 57 | 19.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 33 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 32 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 71 of the 344 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in San Luis Obispo County
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in San Luis Obispo County, $5,539,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 12 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,539,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Typical approval size | $461,592 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 151 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 115.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 12 prior San Luis Obispo County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $88,830 in Atascadero is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Atascadero does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
What a funder reads first in Atascadero
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (71) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (57) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (33) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Atascadero clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Atascadero file differently.
Atascadero against nearby California markets
115.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Atascadero
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atascadero (current) | 29,743 | 344 | 115.7 | |
| Morro Bay | 10,591 | 87 | 82.1 | 13 |
| San Luis Obispo | 49,729 | 907 | 182.4 | 15 |
| Grover Beach | 12,534 | 120 | 95.7 | 25 |
| Arroyo Grande | 18,249 | 209 | 114.5 | 26 |
| Coalinga | 16,722 | 36 | 21.5 | 49 |
| Avenal | 14,108 | 26 | 18.4 | 49 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Atascadero
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA lies 15 miles from Atascadero, close enough that appraisers price the lease against San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA rents while 29,743 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $88,830, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other California markets
- Morro Bay 10,591 residents
- San Luis Obispo 49,729 residents
- Grover Beach 12,534 residents
- Arroyo Grande 18,249 residents
- Coalinga 16,722 residents
- Avenal 14,108 residents
Questions from Atascadero
01How many providers practice in Atascadero, and in what?
NPPES lists 344 providers at a Atascadero practice address, 115.7 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 71 of them, 21 percent of the total, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry next at 57. Read that as clinicians: 344 enumerations, not 344 owners.
02What does San Luis Obispo County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates San Luis Obispo County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Atascadero and evidences a staffing ramp in a 29,743 resident market.
03Is Atascadero underwritten as part of San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 29,743 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around Atascadero?
The county file behind Atascadero holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $5,539,100, an average of $461,592. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Luis Obispo County have already carried.
05Is there local lending capacity in San Luis Obispo County?
County Business Patterns records 151 credit intermediation establishments in San Luis Obispo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Atascadero rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Atascadero?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 71 of them, ahead of ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 57, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.