California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Morro Bay, California
Direct answer
San Luis Obispo County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,539,100, and inside Morro Bay the census shows 87 enumerated clinicians against 10,591 residents, 82.1 per 10,000, 41 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA lies 13 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 10,591 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 87 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $92,5533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 36 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, 13 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $5,539,1004
Morro Bay clinicians, by field
82.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 87 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 10,591
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 36 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 36 of the 87 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
San Luis Obispo County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in San Luis Obispo County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $461,592, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $5,539,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $461,592 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 151 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 82.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior San Luis Obispo County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $92,553 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 18 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Morro Bay
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Morro Bay, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (36) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (9) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (7) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 82.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morro Bay (current) | 10,591 | 87 | 82.1 | |
| San Luis Obispo | 49,729 | 907 | 182.4 | 13 |
| Atascadero | 29,743 | 344 | 115.7 | 13 |
| Grover Beach | 12,534 | 120 | 95.7 | 22 |
| Arroyo Grande | 18,249 | 209 | 114.5 | 23 |
| Lompoc | 43,594 | 262 | 60.1 | 53 |
| Coalinga | 16,722 | 36 | 21.5 | 61 |
What the geography does to a Morro Bay projection
13 miles separate Morro Bay from San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA. Lease pricing follows San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 10,591 residents here. Median household income runs $92,553, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other California markets
- San Luis Obispo 49,729 residents
- Atascadero 29,743 residents
- Grover Beach 12,534 residents
- Arroyo Grande 18,249 residents
- Lompoc 43,594 residents
- Coalinga 16,722 residents
Morro Bay owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Morro Bay, and in what?
87 enumerations sit at Morro Bay addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 82.1 for every 10,000 residents. 41 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 87 here cover fewer than 87 practices.
02Is Morro Bay underwritten as part of San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA?
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA; the 10,591 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
03What does SBA lending look like around Morro Bay?
The county file behind Morro Bay holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $5,539,100, an average of $461,592. Those are the loan sizes lenders in San Luis Obispo County have already carried.
04What does San Luis Obispo County's shortage designation change?
San Luis Obispo County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Morro Bay can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is there local lending capacity in San Luis Obispo County?
County Business Patterns records 151 credit intermediation establishments in San Luis Obispo County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Morro Bay rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Morro Bay?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 36 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 9, across 18 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.