California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Barstow, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Barstow runs 59.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 149 clinicians against 24,897 people, 20 percent of them in general dentistry, while San Bernardino County lenders have approved 64 healthcare files worth $38,382,700 and the nearest metro is 67 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 24,897 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 149 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $51,8113
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 30 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 67 miles1
Barstow clinicians, by field
149 providers across 23 fields, 59.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Barstow addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 30 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 27 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
General dentistry carries 30 of the 149 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
San Bernardino County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
64 healthcare approvals averaging $599,730 set the deal shape lenders in San Bernardino County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 64 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $38,382,700 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $599,730 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 673 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 59.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because San Bernardino County already carries $38,382,700 across 64 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $51,811 in Barstow is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Barstow
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Barstow that means general dentistry, behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (30) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (27) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Barstow prices against its neighbors
59.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Barstow
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barstow (current) | 24,897 | 149 | 59.8 | |
| Apple Valley | 75,029 | 462 | 61.6 | 25 |
| Adelanto | 37,941 | 34 | 9.0 | 30 |
| Highland | 56,499 | 160 | 28.3 | 52 |
| Colton | 53,528 | 517 | 96.6 | 58 |
| Loma Linda | 25,197 | 911 | 361.6 | 58 |
| Yucaipa | 54,465 | 229 | 42.0 | 58 |
How Barstow sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 67 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. At $51,811 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby California towns
- Apple Valley 75,029 residents
- Adelanto 37,941 residents
- Highland 56,499 residents
- Colton 53,528 residents
- Loma Linda 25,197 residents
- Yucaipa 54,465 residents
What owners in Barstow ask
01How many providers practice in Barstow, and in what?
NPPES lists 149 providers at a Barstow practice address, 59.8 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 30 of them, 20 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 27. Read that as clinicians: 149 enumerations, not 149 owners.
02Does being 67 miles out change the underwriting?
At 67 miles from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in San Bernardino County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?
San Bernardino County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Barstow can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Barstow affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 59.8 per 10,000 market.
05What does SBA lending look like around Barstow?
$38,382,700 went to healthcare borrowers in San Bernardino County across 64 approvals, $599,730 on average. Deals near Barstow get sized against that record before anything else.
06Which fields carry the volume in Barstow?
The 23 enumerated fields are led by general dentistry at 30, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 27 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.