Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Apple Valley, California

Direct answer

San Bernardino County carries 64 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,382,700, and inside Apple Valley the census shows 462 enumerated clinicians against 75,029 residents, 61.6 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA lies 42 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 75,029 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 462 across 33 fields2
  • Median household income: $65,9263
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 79 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 42 miles1

Fields practicing inside Apple Valley

Counted at the town's own addresses: 462 providers, 33 fields, 61.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 75,029 residents here

Apple Valley field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7910.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups567.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine466.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry385.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy354.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices293.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care233.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology192.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic172.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy152.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics121.6NPPES [2]
Home health101.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties101.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers91.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative91.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry91.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential81.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs60.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers50.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care40.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers30.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.1NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.1NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Hospice providers4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 79 of the 462 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Apple Valley

64 healthcare approvals averaging $599,730 set the deal shape lenders in San Bernardino County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in San Bernardino County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals64One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$38,382,700Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$599,730A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county673Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 61.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because San Bernardino County already carries $38,382,700 across 64 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $65,926 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Apple Valley's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 17 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Apple Valley

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Apple Valley, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Apple Valley field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (79)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (56)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (46)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Apple Valley counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Apple Valley file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

61.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Apple Valley

Apple Valley and its nearest California comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Apple Valley (current)75,02946261.6
Adelanto37,941349.013
Barstow24,89714959.825
Highland56,49916028.329
Colton53,52851796.634
Loma Linda25,197911361.634
Grand Terrace12,9798666.335

How Apple Valley sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 42 miles. That is close enough for rent in Apple Valley to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $65,926, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Apple Valley sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

More of California

What owners in Apple Valley ask

01

How many providers practice in Apple Valley, and in what?

Across 33 fields, Apple Valley carries 462 enumerated clinicians, 61.6 per 10,000 of the 75,029 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 79 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 56. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Apple Valley?

Healthcare borrowers in San Bernardino County took 64 approvals worth $38,382,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $599,730. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Apple Valley reaches for first.

03

Is Apple Valley underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA sits 42 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA; the 75,029 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does San Bernardino County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, San Bernardino County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

Is there local lending capacity in San Bernardino County?

County Business Patterns records 673 credit intermediation establishments in San Bernardino County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Apple Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How does the hospital in Apple Valley affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 8 Medicare-certified providers hold Apple Valley addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 61.6 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900