Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Laguna Hills, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Laguna Hills runs 306.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 930 clinicians against 30,378 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Orange County lenders have approved 161 healthcare files worth $100,743,500 and the nearest metro is 30 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 30,378 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 930 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $122,7783
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 203 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 30 miles1

Who is enumerated in Laguna Hills

Counted at the town's own addresses: 930 providers, 32 fields, 306.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,378 residents here

Providers registered in Laguna Hills
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy20366.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10634.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic7123.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry6621.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6421.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology6421.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy5618.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties299.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential289.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care268.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry247.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices237.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers206.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology196.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care196.3NPPES [2]
Home health185.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy165.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs124.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs113.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative82.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics82.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics72.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care51.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.6NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional41.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers31.0NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF31.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery31.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.0NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.7NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Hospice providers5CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Laguna Hills practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Laguna Hills

161 healthcare approvals averaging $625,736 set the deal shape lenders in Orange County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record161Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$100,743,500Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$625,736The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county2,437Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Laguna Hills the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 306.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 161 approvals worth $100,743,500 in Orange County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $122,778 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Laguna Hills mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Laguna Hills

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic

Underwriting focus by field in Laguna Hills
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (203)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (106)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Chiropractic (71)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Laguna Hills providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Laguna Hills, not what any funder will do with your file.

Laguna Hills against nearby California markets

306.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Laguna Hills

Provider density across nearby California towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Laguna Hills (current)30,378930306.1
Aliso Viejo50,45731462.22
Laguna Woods17,0588449.22
Mission Viejo91,6011,020111.43
Laguna Niguel64,18543968.44
Laguna Beach22,564231102.45
Lake Forest87,15949456.75

What the geography does to a Laguna Hills projection

30 miles separate Laguna Hills from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $122,778 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 30,378 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.

More of California

Laguna Hills owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Laguna Hills, and in what?

Across 32 fields, Laguna Hills carries 930 enumerated clinicians, 306.1 per 10,000 of the 30,378 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 203 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 106. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Laguna Hills?

$100,743,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Orange County across 161 approvals, $625,736 on average. Deals near Laguna Hills get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Orange County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Orange County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Laguna Hills?

The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 203, with specialty physician groups at 106 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Laguna Hills underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 30 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,378 residents around Laguna Hills. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

What does a $122,778 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Laguna Hills runs $122,778. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900