California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Laguna Hills, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Laguna Hills runs 306.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 930 clinicians against 30,378 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Orange County lenders have approved 161 healthcare files worth $100,743,500 and the nearest metro is 30 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 30,378 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 930 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $122,7783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 203 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, 30 miles1
Who is enumerated in Laguna Hills
Counted at the town's own addresses: 930 providers, 32 fields, 306.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,378 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 203 | 66.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 106 | 34.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 71 | 23.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 66 | 21.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 64 | 21.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 64 | 21.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 56 | 18.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 28 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 26 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 24 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 19 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 19 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 12 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Laguna Hills practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Laguna Hills
161 healthcare approvals averaging $625,736 set the deal shape lenders in Orange County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 161 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $100,743,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $625,736 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,437 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Laguna Hills the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 306.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 161 approvals worth $100,743,500 in Orange County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $122,778 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Laguna Hills mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Laguna Hills
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (203) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (106) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (71) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Laguna Hills providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Laguna Hills, not what any funder will do with your file.
Laguna Hills against nearby California markets
306.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Laguna Hills
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laguna Hills (current) | 30,378 | 930 | 306.1 | |
| Aliso Viejo | 50,457 | 314 | 62.2 | 2 |
| Laguna Woods | 17,058 | 84 | 49.2 | 2 |
| Mission Viejo | 91,601 | 1,020 | 111.4 | 3 |
| Laguna Niguel | 64,185 | 439 | 68.4 | 4 |
| Laguna Beach | 22,564 | 231 | 102.4 | 5 |
| Lake Forest | 87,159 | 494 | 56.7 | 5 |
What the geography does to a Laguna Hills projection
30 miles separate Laguna Hills from Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $122,778 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 30,378 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
More of California
- Aliso Viejo 50,457 residents
- Laguna Woods 17,058 residents
- Mission Viejo 91,601 residents
- Laguna Niguel 64,185 residents
- Laguna Beach 22,564 residents
- Lake Forest 87,159 residents
Laguna Hills owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Laguna Hills, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Laguna Hills carries 930 enumerated clinicians, 306.1 per 10,000 of the 30,378 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 203 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 106. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Laguna Hills?
$100,743,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Orange County across 161 approvals, $625,736 on average. Deals near Laguna Hills get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Orange County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Orange County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Which fields carry the volume in Laguna Hills?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 203, with specialty physician groups at 106 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Laguna Hills underwritten as part of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?
Partly. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 30 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,378 residents around Laguna Hills. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $122,778 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Laguna Hills runs $122,778. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.