California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Signal Hill, California
Direct answer
A Signal Hill file is read against 104 local clinicians, 92.2 for every 10,000 of its 11,279 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 298 SBA healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900 already recorded in Los Angeles County, 20 miles from Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 11,279 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 104 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $102,3033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 20 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 104 enumerated clinicians inside Signal Hill, spread over 21 fields at 92.2 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 30.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 34 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Los Angeles County
The published file shows 298 healthcare approvals in Los Angeles County, $229,015,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 298 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $229,015,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $768,510 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 92.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in Los Angeles County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $102,303 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Signal Hill file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Signal Hill that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, hospice and palliative.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (13) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Hospice and palliative (7) | Census stability, Cap exposure, Certification status | Working capital through the certification ramp |
The first column is Signal Hill's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Signal Hill or anywhere else.
Signal Hill against nearby California markets
Set Signal Hill's 92.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal Hill (current) | 11,279 | 104 | 92.2 | |
| Lakewood | 78,494 | 432 | 55.0 | 4 |
| Bellflower | 75,716 | 515 | 68.0 | 6 |
| Hawaiian Gardens | 13,457 | 44 | 32.7 | 6 |
| Los Alamitos | 11,846 | 417 | 352.0 | 6 |
| Artesia | 15,662 | 204 | 130.3 | 7 |
| Cerritos | 46,851 | 554 | 118.2 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Signal Hill projection
20 miles separate Signal Hill from Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. Lease pricing follows Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 11,279 residents here. At $102,303 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Signal Hill.
More of California
- Lakewood 78,494 residents
- Bellflower 75,716 residents
- Hawaiian Gardens 13,457 residents
- Los Alamitos 11,846 residents
- Artesia 15,662 residents
- Cerritos 46,851 residents
Signal Hill owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Signal Hill, and in what?
104 enumerations sit at Signal Hill addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 92.2 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and dme and hme suppliers follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 104 here cover fewer than 104 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Signal Hill?
The county file behind Signal Hill holds 298 healthcare approvals totaling $229,015,900, an average of $768,510. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Los Angeles County have already carried.
03Is Signal Hill underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA; the 11,279 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does a $102,303 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Signal Hill runs $102,303. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Los Angeles County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,279 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Signal Hill?
5 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 11,279 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.