Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Marathon, Florida

Direct answer

105 healthcare providers hold a Marathon practice address, 104.6 per 10,000 of its 10,039 residents, 17 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Monroe County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL sits 88 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 10,039 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 105 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $80,5563
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 18 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, 88 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Fields practicing inside Marathon

104.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 105 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 10,039

Marathon field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Behavioral and mental health group practices1817.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1716.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1010.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic77.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry77.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups77.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology66.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers44.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry44.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties33.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance33.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery33.0NPPES [2]
Home health22.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy22.0NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites22.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs22.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care11.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential11.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy11.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care11.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative11.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]

Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 18 of the 105 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Monroe County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Monroe County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county59Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 104.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Monroe County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $80,556 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Marathon households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 24 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Florida.

The first pages of a Marathon file

behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Marathon, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Marathon
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Behavioral and mental health group practices (18)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (17)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (10)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

NPPES supplies the Marathon counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Marathon file is bound by them.

How Marathon prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Florida towns whose density, at 104.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Marathon (current)10,039105104.6
Key West25,240295116.948
Homestead85,7961,362158.762
Cutler Bay45,833597130.373
Palmetto Bay25,402326128.376
Pinecrest18,98115079.079
Coral Gables50,3791,604318.481

What the geography does to a Marathon projection

88 miles separate Marathon from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. At $80,556 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Nearby Florida towns

What owners in Marathon ask

01

How many providers practice in Marathon, and in what?

NPPES lists 105 providers at a Marathon practice address, 104.6 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 18 of them, 17 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 17. Read that as clinicians: 105 enumerations, not 105 owners.

02

Does being 88 miles out change the underwriting?

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL is 88 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from Monroe County rather than a metro market. At 88 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.

03

What does Monroe County's shortage designation change?

Monroe County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Marathon can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Why does Monroe County show so little SBA activity?

Monroe County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 59 lending establishments operate locally.

05

How does the hospital in Marathon affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 104.6 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Marathon?

Behavioral and mental health group practices at 18 providers and primary care and family medicine at 17 lead the 24 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900