Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Oakland Park, Florida

Direct answer

A Oakland Park file is read against 445 local clinicians, 97.2 for every 10,000 of its 45,771 residents, 11 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 95 SBA healthcare approvals worth $45,454,700 already recorded in Broward County, 28 miles from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 45,771 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 445 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $68,4243
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 50 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, 28 miles1

What NPPES records at Oakland Park addresses

445 providers across 30 fields, 97.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Oakland Park addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Oakland Park addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5010.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers4710.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4710.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine408.7NPPES [2]
Home health337.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups337.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry245.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy245.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry194.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology143.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care143.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices122.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care112.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential102.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy102.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers92.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics71.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing71.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics61.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology51.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties51.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care40.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.7NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.4NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 50 of the 445 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Broward County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Broward County have already closed 95 healthcare approvals, averaging $478,471, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Broward County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record95One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$45,454,700Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$478,471A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county1,200Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Oakland Park the way a credit committee does

At 97.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 95 prior Broward County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $68,424 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Oakland Park households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Oakland Park, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Florida and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Oakland Park

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, chiropractic

What each Oakland Park field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (50)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
DME and HME suppliers (47)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet
Chiropractic (47)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Oakland Park providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Oakland Park, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Florida towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Oakland Park has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Florida towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Oakland Park (current)45,77144597.2
Wilton Manors11,788178151.02
Lauderdale Lakes37,33334993.53
Lauderhill76,62742956.05
North Lauderdale46,33510522.75
Margate60,65049281.16
Tamarac75,14770093.27

What the geography does to a Oakland Park projection

28 miles separate Oakland Park from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $68,424, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of Florida

Questions from Oakland Park

01

How many providers practice in Oakland Park, and in what?

Across 30 fields, Oakland Park carries 445 enumerated clinicians, 97.2 per 10,000 of the 45,771 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 50 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 47. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Oakland Park?

The county file behind Oakland Park holds 95 healthcare approvals totaling $45,454,700, an average of $478,471. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Broward County have already carried.

03

What does Broward County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Broward County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

Is Oakland Park underwritten as part of Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL?

Comparables and demand split at 28 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL; the revenue line has to hold up against 45,771 local residents.

05

How does the hospital in Oakland Park affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 7 Medicare-certified providers hold Oakland Park addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 97.2 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Oakland Park?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 50 of them, ahead of dme and hme suppliers at 47, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900