Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lauderhill, Florida

Direct answer

A Lauderhill file is read against 429 local clinicians, 56.0 for every 10,000 of its 76,627 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 95 SBA healthcare approvals worth $45,454,700 already recorded in Broward County, 27 miles from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 76,627 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 429 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $49,6853
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 71 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, 27 miles1

Who is enumerated in Lauderhill

56.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 429 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 76,627

Providers registered in Lauderhill
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy719.3NPPES [2]
Home health587.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care405.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy354.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic334.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine283.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry253.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups253.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care243.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers162.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology131.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy81.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices70.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs70.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential60.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics60.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing50.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry40.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics40.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.3NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics20.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

A single Lauderhill practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Broward County

Lenders in Broward County have already closed 95 healthcare approvals, averaging $478,471, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Broward County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved95Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$45,454,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$478,471The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally1,200Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 56.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 95 prior Broward County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $49,685 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lauderhill households actually spend.

Programs the Lauderhill mix reaches for

The order comes from Lauderhill's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 17 percent. What a partner can actually place in Florida is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Lauderhill

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lauderhill that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.

What each Lauderhill field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (71)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (58)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (40)Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey historyWorking capital

NPPES supplies the Lauderhill counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lauderhill file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Florida towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 56.0 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Florida towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Lauderhill (current)76,62742956.0
Lauderdale Lakes37,33334993.52
Tamarac75,14770093.23
North Lauderdale46,33510522.74
Oakland Park45,77144597.25
Wilton Manors11,788178151.05
Margate60,65049281.16

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lauderhill

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL lies 27 miles from Lauderhill, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $49,685, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Lauderhill puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby Florida towns

Questions from Lauderhill

01

How many providers practice in Lauderhill, and in what?

429 enumerations sit at Lauderhill addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 56.0 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 58. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 429 here cover fewer than 429 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Lauderhill?

Healthcare borrowers in Broward County took 95 approvals worth $45,454,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $478,471. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Lauderhill reaches for first.

03

What does Broward County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Broward County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lauderhill and evidences a staffing ramp in a 76,627 resident market.

04

Is Lauderhill underwritten as part of Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL?

Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL; the revenue line has to hold up against 76,627 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Broward County?

County Business Patterns records 1,200 credit intermediation establishments in Broward County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lauderhill rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Lauderhill?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 71 providers and home health at 58 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900