Florida micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tamarac, Florida
Direct answer
75,147 residents, 700 enumerated clinicians, 93.2 per 10,000, 12 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Tamarac market a funder prices. Broward County adds 95 healthcare approvals worth $45,454,700 and 30 miles of distance to Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.
- Population: 75,147 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 700 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $59,2163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 87 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, 30 miles1
What NPPES records at Tamarac addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 700 providers, 34 fields, 93.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 75,147 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 87 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 79 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 63 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 46 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 42 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 38 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 36 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 35 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 28 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 26 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 25 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 21 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 15 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 87 of the 700 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Broward County
Lenders in Broward County have already closed 95 healthcare approvals, averaging $478,471, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 95 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $45,454,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $478,471 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,200 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Tamarac the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 93.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 95 prior Broward County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $59,216 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 34 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Florida.
What a funder reads first in Tamarac
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Tamarac that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (87) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (79) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (63) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Tamarac providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Tamarac, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Florida towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Tamarac has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamarac (current) | 75,147 | 700 | 93.2 | |
| North Lauderdale | 46,335 | 105 | 22.7 | 2 |
| Lauderhill | 76,627 | 429 | 56.0 | 3 |
| Lauderdale Lakes | 37,333 | 349 | 93.5 | 4 |
| Margate | 60,650 | 492 | 81.1 | 4 |
| Coconut Creek | 59,721 | 368 | 61.6 | 7 |
| Oakland Park | 45,771 | 445 | 97.2 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Tamarac projection
30 miles separate Tamarac from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $59,216, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Tamarac means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Other Florida markets
- North Lauderdale 46,335 residents
- Lauderhill 76,627 residents
- Lauderdale Lakes 37,333 residents
- Margate 60,650 residents
- Coconut Creek 59,721 residents
- Oakland Park 45,771 residents
Tamarac owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Tamarac, and in what?
Across 34 fields, Tamarac carries 700 enumerated clinicians, 93.2 per 10,000 of the 75,147 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 87 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 79. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Tamarac?
Healthcare borrowers in Broward County took 95 approvals worth $45,454,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $478,471. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Tamarac reaches for first.
03Which fields carry the volume in Tamarac?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 87 providers and specialty physician groups at 79 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Broward County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Broward County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Tamarac affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Tamarac projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $59,216 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Tamarac runs $59,216. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.