Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Safety Harbor, Florida

Direct answer

A Safety Harbor file is read against 171 local clinicians, 100.8 for every 10,000 of its 16,972 residents, 23 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 29 SBA healthcare approvals worth $24,156,200 already recorded in Pinellas County, 14 miles from Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 16,972 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 171 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $105,8133
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 40 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL, 14 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Who is enumerated in Safety Harbor

171 providers across 20 fields, 100.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Safety Harbor addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Safety Harbor addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Specialty physician groups4023.6NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2615.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine169.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care148.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics137.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic74.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry74.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy74.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices63.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers52.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics52.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry42.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology42.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry42.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology42.4NPPES [2]
Home health31.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.2NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]

Several of the 40 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Pinellas County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Pinellas County have already closed 29 healthcare approvals, averaging $832,972, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved29Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$24,156,200Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$832,972Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally635Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 100.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 29 prior Pinellas County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $105,813 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Safety Harbor households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Safety Harbor, weighted toward specialty physician groups. Availability still depends on Florida and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Safety Harbor file

specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Safety Harbor, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Safety Harbor field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Specialty physician groups (40)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (16)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Safety Harbor prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Florida towns whose density, at 100.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Safety Harbor (current)16,972171100.8
Oldsmar14,831186125.43
Dunedin35,93233493.06
Tarpon Springs26,168290110.811
Seminole19,395407209.812
New Port Richey18,1301,037572.017
Gulfport11,6453227.518

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Safety Harbor

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL lies 14 miles from Safety Harbor, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL rents while 16,972 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $105,813 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Other Florida markets

Safety Harbor owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Safety Harbor, and in what?

NPPES lists 171 providers at a Safety Harbor practice address, 100.8 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 40 of them, 23 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 26. Read that as clinicians: 171 enumerations, not 171 owners.

02

What does a $105,813 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Safety Harbor runs $105,813. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does Pinellas County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Pinellas County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,972 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

How does the hospital in Safety Harbor affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Safety Harbor projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Safety Harbor?

Specialty physician groups at 40 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 26 lead the 20 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

What does SBA lending look like around Safety Harbor?

Healthcare borrowers in Pinellas County took 29 approvals worth $24,156,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $832,972. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Safety Harbor reaches for first.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900