Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in South Miami, Florida

Direct answer

A South Miami file is read against 681 local clinicians, 515.6 for every 10,000 of its 13,207 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 170 SBA healthcare approvals worth $80,200,800 already recorded in Miami-Dade County, 7 miles from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 13,207 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 681 across 33 fields2
  • Median household income: $88,3133
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 115 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, 7 miles1

The provider census in South Miami

Counted at the town's own addresses: 681 providers, 33 fields, 515.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,207 residents here

South Miami field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy11587.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10781.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine9672.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry4634.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry4030.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3325.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3123.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties2821.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy2720.4NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery2216.7NPPES [2]
Dermatology1813.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics1410.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices139.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics118.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers107.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs86.1NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF86.1NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs75.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing75.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy64.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry53.8NPPES [2]
Home health53.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional53.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers32.3NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion32.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.5NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites21.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.5NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 115 of the 681 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Miami-Dade County

The published file shows 170 healthcare approvals in Miami-Dade County, $80,200,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Miami-Dade County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record170Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$80,200,800Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$471,769Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county1,755Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading South Miami the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 515.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Miami-Dade County already carries $80,200,800 across 170 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $88,313 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what South Miami households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 33 fields that actually practice in South Miami, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Florida and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in South Miami

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in South Miami, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in South Miami
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (115)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (107)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (96)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How South Miami prices against its neighbors

Set South Miami's 515.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

South Miami and its nearest Florida comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
South Miami (current)13,207681515.6
Coral Gables50,3791,604318.43
Pinecrest18,98115079.03
Palmetto Bay25,402326128.36
Key Biscayne15,1114731.18
Miami Springs13,901188135.28
Sweetwater21,3215224.48

What the geography does to a South Miami projection

7 miles separate South Miami from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. Lease pricing follows Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, while revenue stays capped by the 13,207 residents here. Median household income runs $88,313, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Other Florida markets

What owners in South Miami ask

01

How many providers practice in South Miami, and in what?

NPPES lists 681 providers at a South Miami practice address, 515.6 per 10,000 residents across 33 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 115 of them, 17 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 107. Read that as clinicians: 681 enumerations, not 681 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around South Miami?

$80,200,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Miami-Dade County across 170 approvals, $471,769 on average. Deals near South Miami get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Miami-Dade County's shortage designation change?

Miami-Dade County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for South Miami can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

How does the hospital in South Miami affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A South Miami projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in South Miami?

The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 115, with specialty physician groups at 107 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is South Miami underwritten as part of Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL?

Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,207 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900