Florida micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Winter Garden, Florida
Direct answer
A Winter Garden file is read against 608 local clinicians, 124.7 for every 10,000 of its 48,771 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 65 SBA healthcare approvals worth $35,446,800 already recorded in Orange County, 18 miles from Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.
- Population: 48,771 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 608 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $106,3713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 167 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, 18 miles1
What NPPES records at Winter Garden addresses
608 providers across 30 fields, 124.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Winter Garden addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 167 | 34.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 59 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 52 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 44 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 33 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 26 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 19 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 19 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 167 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Orange County credit files already show
Lenders in Orange County have already closed 65 healthcare approvals, averaging $545,335, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 65 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $35,446,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $545,335 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 823 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 124.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 65 prior Orange County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $106,371 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Winter Garden households actually spend.
Programs the Winter Garden mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Winter Garden, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Florida and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Winter Garden
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Winter Garden, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (167) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (59) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (52) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Winter Garden counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Winter Garden file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Florida towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Winter Garden has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Garden (current) | 48,771 | 608 | 124.7 | |
| Ocoee | 51,269 | 555 | 108.3 | 5 |
| Clermont | 50,851 | 1,044 | 205.3 | 8 |
| Minneola | 19,675 | 65 | 33.0 | 9 |
| Apopka | 62,777 | 662 | 105.5 | 12 |
| Groveland | 24,602 | 52 | 21.1 | 14 |
| Maitland | 19,776 | 551 | 278.6 | 15 |
What the geography does to a Winter Garden projection
18 miles separate Winter Garden from Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL. Lease pricing follows Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, while revenue stays capped by the 48,771 residents here. Households here carry $106,371 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Florida towns
Questions from Winter Garden
01How many providers practice in Winter Garden, and in what?
608 enumerations sit at Winter Garden addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 124.7 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 59. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 608 here cover fewer than 608 practices.
02What does Orange County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Orange County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Winter Garden and evidences a staffing ramp in a 48,771 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Winter Garden?
Healthcare borrowers in Orange County took 65 approvals worth $35,446,800 in the published fiscal year, averaging $545,335. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Winter Garden reaches for first.
04Is Winter Garden underwritten as part of Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL?
Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL; the revenue line has to hold up against 48,771 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Orange County?
County Business Patterns records 823 credit intermediation establishments in Orange County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Winter Garden rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $106,371 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Winter Garden runs $106,371. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.