Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Winter Garden, Florida

Direct answer

A Winter Garden file is read against 608 local clinicians, 124.7 for every 10,000 of its 48,771 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 65 SBA healthcare approvals worth $35,446,800 already recorded in Orange County, 18 miles from Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 48,771 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 608 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $106,3713
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 167 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, 18 miles1

What NPPES records at Winter Garden addresses

608 providers across 30 fields, 124.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Winter Garden addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Winter Garden field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy16734.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5912.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5210.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy449.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry347.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups336.8NPPES [2]
Home health265.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology255.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties214.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics193.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care193.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices173.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers153.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy132.7NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics102.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care91.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care71.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry51.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry40.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology40.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics40.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.4NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.4NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers19CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Several of the 167 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Orange County credit files already show

Lenders in Orange County have already closed 65 healthcare approvals, averaging $545,335, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record65Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$35,446,800Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$545,335The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county823Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 124.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 65 prior Orange County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $106,371 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Winter Garden households actually spend.

Programs the Winter Garden mix reaches for

Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Winter Garden, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Florida and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Winter Garden

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Winter Garden, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Winter Garden
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (167)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (59)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (52)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Winter Garden counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Winter Garden file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Florida towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Winter Garden has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Florida towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Winter Garden (current)48,771608124.7
Ocoee51,269555108.35
Clermont50,8511,044205.38
Minneola19,6756533.09
Apopka62,777662105.512
Groveland24,6025221.114
Maitland19,776551278.615

What the geography does to a Winter Garden projection

18 miles separate Winter Garden from Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL. Lease pricing follows Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, while revenue stays capped by the 48,771 residents here. Households here carry $106,371 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Nearby Florida towns

Questions from Winter Garden

01

How many providers practice in Winter Garden, and in what?

608 enumerations sit at Winter Garden addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 124.7 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 59. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 608 here cover fewer than 608 practices.

02

What does Orange County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Orange County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Winter Garden and evidences a staffing ramp in a 48,771 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Winter Garden?

Healthcare borrowers in Orange County took 65 approvals worth $35,446,800 in the published fiscal year, averaging $545,335. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Winter Garden reaches for first.

04

Is Winter Garden underwritten as part of Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL?

Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL; the revenue line has to hold up against 48,771 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Orange County?

County Business Patterns records 823 credit intermediation establishments in Orange County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Winter Garden rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $106,371 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Winter Garden runs $106,371. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900