Florida micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Winter Park, Florida
Direct answer
1,375 healthcare providers hold a Winter Park practice address, 445.9 per 10,000 of its 30,835 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Orange County recorded 65 SBA healthcare approvals worth $35,446,800, and Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL sits 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.
- Population: 30,835 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,375 across 36 fields2
- Median household income: $98,0763
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 264 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, 9 miles1
Who is enumerated in Winter Park
1,375 providers across 36 fields, 445.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Winter Park addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 264 | 85.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 161 | 52.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 118 | 38.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 105 | 34.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 103 | 33.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 88 | 28.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 66 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 50 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 48 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 44 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 42 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 39 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 30 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 28 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 24 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 24 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 17 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 16 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 13 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 13 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 6 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] |
A single Winter Park practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Winter Park
The published file shows 65 healthcare approvals in Orange County, $35,446,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 65 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $35,446,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $545,335 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 823 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
445.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 65 approvals worth $35,446,800 in Orange County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $98,076 in Winter Park is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Winter Park mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 36 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Florida.
What a funder reads first in Winter Park
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Winter Park, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (264) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (161) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (118) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the Winter Park counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Winter Park file is bound by them.
Winter Park against nearby Florida markets
Set Winter Park's 445.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Park (current) | 30,835 | 1,375 | 445.9 | |
| Maitland | 19,776 | 551 | 278.6 | 3 |
| Altamonte Springs | 47,261 | 863 | 182.6 | 5 |
| Casselberry | 31,650 | 264 | 83.4 | 5 |
| Longwood | 17,089 | 651 | 380.9 | 7 |
| Winter Springs | 39,822 | 236 | 59.3 | 8 |
| Oviedo | 41,901 | 683 | 163.0 | 11 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Winter Park
Distance to Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL rents, and the 30,835 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $98,076, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Winter Park puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby Florida towns
- Maitland 19,776 residents
- Altamonte Springs 47,261 residents
- Casselberry 31,650 residents
- Longwood 17,089 residents
- Winter Springs 39,822 residents
- Oviedo 41,901 residents
Winter Park owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Winter Park, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,375 providers at a Winter Park practice address, 445.9 per 10,000 residents across 36 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 264 of them, 19 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 161. Read that as clinicians: 1,375 enumerations, not 1,375 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Winter Park?
$35,446,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Orange County across 65 approvals, $545,335 on average. Deals near Winter Park get sized against that record before anything else.
03Which fields carry the volume in Winter Park?
The 36 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 264, with primary care and family medicine at 161 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Winter Park?
The town carries 18 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
05What does a $98,076 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Winter Park runs $98,076. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does Orange County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Orange County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Winter Park and evidences a staffing ramp in a 30,835 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.