Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Winter Springs, Florida

Direct answer

A Winter Springs file is read against 236 local clinicians, 59.3 for every 10,000 of its 39,822 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 19 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,855,900 already recorded in Seminole County, 15 miles from Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 39,822 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 236 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $86,3323
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 71 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, 15 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 19 approvals totaling $15,855,9004

What NPPES records at Winter Springs addresses

59.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 236 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 39,822

Enumerated clinicians at Winter Springs addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7117.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry297.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic205.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine205.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology143.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care112.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices102.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy92.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy82.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups71.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs71.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties51.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.0NPPES [2]
Home health41.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care41.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.3NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 71 of the 236 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Seminole County

Lenders in Seminole County have already closed 19 healthcare approvals, averaging $834,521, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Seminole County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals19Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$15,855,900Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$834,521Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county284Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 59.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Seminole County already carries $15,855,900 across 19 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $86,332 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Winter Springs does not appear. Availability is still a Florida question.

Underwriting by field in Winter Springs

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic

Underwriting focus by field in Winter Springs
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (71)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (29)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (20)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Winter Springs providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Winter Springs, not what any funder will do with your file.

Winter Springs against nearby Florida markets

Comparables travel. These are the Florida towns whose density, at 59.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Florida towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Winter Springs (current)39,82223659.3
Casselberry31,65026483.44
Oviedo41,901683163.05
Longwood17,089651380.95
Lake Mary16,989810476.86
Maitland19,776551278.67
Winter Park30,8351,375445.98

How Winter Springs sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL rents, and the 39,822 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $86,332 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Florida towns

Questions from Winter Springs

01

How many providers practice in Winter Springs, and in what?

Across 25 fields, Winter Springs carries 236 enumerated clinicians, 59.3 per 10,000 of the 39,822 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 71 of the total, then general dentistry at 29. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Winter Springs?

$15,855,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Seminole County across 19 approvals, $834,521 on average. Deals near Winter Springs get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Seminole County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Seminole County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 39,822 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is there local lending capacity in Seminole County?

County Business Patterns records 284 credit intermediation establishments in Seminole County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Winter Springs rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Winter Springs?

The 25 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 71, with general dentistry at 29 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Winter Springs underwritten as part of Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL?

Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL; the 39,822 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900