Skip to content

Idaho micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Direct answer

Kootenai County carries 11 SBA healthcare approvals worth $14,020,000, and inside Coeur d'Alene the census shows 37 enumerated clinicians against 57,355 residents, 6.5 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Coeur d'Alene, ID lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Idaho, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Idaho page.

  • Population: 57,355 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 37 across 12 fields2
  • Median household income: $70,8453
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 12 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Coeur d'Alene, ID, 0 miles1

Who is enumerated in Coeur d'Alene

6.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 37 enumerations across 12 fields works out to in a town of 57,355

Coeur d'Alene field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy122.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry81.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic30.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care30.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices20.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Home health agencies5CMS [4]
Hospice providers4CMS [4]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 12 of the 37 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Kootenai County

The published file shows 11 healthcare approvals in Kootenai County, $14,020,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Kootenai County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved11Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$14,020,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$1,274,545Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally134Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Coeur d'Alene the way a credit committee does

Density of 6.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Kootenai County already carries $14,020,000 across 11 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $70,845 in Coeur d'Alene is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Coeur d'Alene does not appear. Availability is still a Idaho question.

Underwriting by field in Coeur d'Alene

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Coeur d'Alene, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Coeur d'Alene
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (8)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (3)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Coeur d'Alene providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Coeur d'Alene, not what any funder will do with your file.

Coeur d'Alene against nearby Idaho markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 6.5 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Coeur d'Alene (current)57,355376.5
Hayden16,924191112.95
Post Falls45,80034475.17
Rathdrum12,6265342.08
Sandpoint10,444242231.741
Moscow26,89421379.268
Lewiston34,69332593.791

What the geography does to a Coeur d'Alene projection

Coeur d'Alene, ID lies 0 miles from Coeur d'Alene, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Coeur d'Alene, ID rents while 57,355 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $70,845, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Coeur d'Alene puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Coeur d'Alene is the Kootenai County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Idaho markets

What owners in Coeur d'Alene ask

01

How many providers practice in Coeur d'Alene, and in what?

Across 12 fields, Coeur d'Alene carries 37 enumerated clinicians, 6.5 per 10,000 of the 57,355 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 12 of the total, then general dentistry at 8. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Kootenai County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Kootenai County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

How does the hospital in Coeur d'Alene affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Coeur d'Alene projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Is there local lending capacity in Kootenai County?

County Business Patterns records 134 credit intermediation establishments in Kootenai County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Coeur d'Alene rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

05

Is Coeur d'Alene underwritten as part of Coeur d'Alene, ID?

Coeur d'Alene, ID sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Coeur d'Alene, ID; the 57,355 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Coeur d'Alene?

The 12 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 12, with general dentistry at 8 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Idaho. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900