Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bloomington, Illinois
Direct answer
McLean County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Bloomington the census shows 752 enumerated clinicians against 79,232 residents, 94.9 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Bloomington, IL lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 79,232 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 752 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $75,4493
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 201 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bloomington, IL, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Bloomington
94.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 752 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 79,232
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 201 | 25.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 83 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 66 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 60 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 56 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 51 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 39 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 31 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 27 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 17 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 12 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 201 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in McLean County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 94 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Bloomington the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 94.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. McLean County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $75,449 in Bloomington is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Bloomington
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Bloomington, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (201) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (83) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| General dentistry (66) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Bloomington against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 94.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington (current) | 79,232 | 752 | 94.9 | |
| Normal | 53,304 | 335 | 62.8 | 3 |
| Morton | 17,557 | 143 | 81.4 | 28 |
| Washington | 15,857 | 156 | 98.4 | 29 |
| Lincoln | 13,047 | 108 | 82.8 | 31 |
| East Peoria | 22,024 | 139 | 63.1 | 33 |
| Pontiac | 11,054 | 138 | 124.8 | 33 |
How Bloomington sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Bloomington, IL is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Bloomington, IL rents, and the 79,232 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $75,449 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 79,232 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Bloomington puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Bloomington is the McLean County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- Normal 53,304 residents
- Morton 17,557 residents
- Washington 15,857 residents
- Lincoln 13,047 residents
- East Peoria 22,024 residents
- Pontiac 11,054 residents
Bloomington owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bloomington, and in what?
NPPES lists 752 providers at a Bloomington practice address, 94.9 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 201 of them, 27 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 83. Read that as clinicians: 752 enumerations, not 752 owners.
02Why does McLean County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for McLean County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in McLean County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 94 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Bloomington?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 201 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 83, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Bloomington underwritten as part of Bloomington, IL?
Bloomington, IL sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Bloomington, IL; the 79,232 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does McLean County's shortage designation change?
McLean County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bloomington can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06How does the hospital in Bloomington affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Bloomington projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.