Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in East Peoria, Illinois
Direct answer
139 healthcare providers hold a East Peoria practice address, 63.1 per 10,000 of its 22,024 residents, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Tazewell County recorded 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $848,000, and Peoria, IL sits 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 22,024 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 139 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $71,7633
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 63 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Peoria, IL, 7 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
139 providers across 14 fields, 63.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at East Peoria addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 63 | 28.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single East Peoria practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 45 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Tazewell County
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Tazewell County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 6 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $848,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $141,333 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 63 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 63.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 6 approvals on record in Tazewell County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $71,763 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what East Peoria households actually spend.
Programs the East Peoria mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
Underwriting by field in East Peoria
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In East Peoria that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (63) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (15) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (14) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
NPPES supplies the East Peoria counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a East Peoria file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Set East Peoria's 63.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Peoria (current) | 22,024 | 139 | 63.1 | |
| Morton | 17,557 | 143 | 81.4 | 6 |
| Washington | 15,857 | 156 | 98.4 | 6 |
| Pekin | 31,266 | 213 | 68.1 | 8 |
| Canton | 12,896 | 113 | 87.6 | 27 |
| Normal | 53,304 | 335 | 62.8 | 31 |
| Bloomington | 79,232 | 752 | 94.9 | 33 |
How East Peoria sits against the nearest metro
7 miles separate East Peoria from Peoria, IL. Lease pricing follows Peoria, IL, while revenue stays capped by the 22,024 residents here. Median household income runs $71,763, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in East Peoria.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Morton 17,557 residents
- Washington 15,857 residents
- Pekin 31,266 residents
- Canton 12,896 residents
- Normal 53,304 residents
- Bloomington 79,232 residents
Questions from East Peoria
01How many providers practice in East Peoria, and in what?
NPPES lists 139 providers at a East Peoria practice address, 63.1 per 10,000 residents across 14 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 63 of them, 45 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 15. Read that as clinicians: 139 enumerations, not 139 owners.
02What does Tazewell County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Tazewell County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into East Peoria and evidences a staffing ramp in a 22,024 resident market.
03Why does Tazewell County show so little SBA activity?
Tazewell County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 63 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in East Peoria?
The 14 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 63, with chiropractic at 15 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is East Peoria underwritten as part of Peoria, IL?
Partly. Peoria, IL is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,024 residents around East Peoria. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Tazewell County?
County Business Patterns records 63 credit intermediation establishments in Tazewell County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen East Peoria rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.