Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Canton, Illinois

Direct answer

113 healthcare providers hold a Canton practice address, 87.6 per 10,000 of its 12,896 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Fulton County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Peoria, IL sits 26 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 12,896 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 113 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $54,8813
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 29 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Peoria, IL, 26 miles1

Fields practicing inside Canton

113 providers across 19 fields, 87.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Canton addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Canton addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2922.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2116.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1612.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care97.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups64.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology53.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers32.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.6NPPES [2]
Home health10.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 29 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Fulton County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Fulton County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county22Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Canton the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 87.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Fulton County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $54,881 in Canton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Canton's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Canton

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Canton, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Canton
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (21)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (16)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Canton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Canton or anywhere else.

Canton against nearby Illinois markets

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 87.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Canton and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Canton (current)12,89611387.6
Pekin31,26621368.122
East Peoria22,02413963.127
Morton17,55714381.430
Galesburg29,28928697.632
Washington15,85715698.433
Macomb14,765169114.535

How Canton sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Peoria, IL is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in Canton to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $54,881 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 12,896 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Canton puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of Illinois

Canton owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Canton, and in what?

Across 19 fields, Canton carries 113 enumerated clinicians, 87.6 per 10,000 of the 12,896 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 29 of the total, then chiropractic at 21. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Fulton County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Fulton County. That tracks how few Fulton County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 22 credit intermediation establishments operate in Fulton County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

What does Fulton County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Fulton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Canton and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,896 resident market.

04

How does the hospital in Canton affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Canton addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 87.6 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $54,881 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Canton runs $54,881. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Canton?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 29 providers and chiropractic at 21 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900