Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Effingham, Illinois
Direct answer
12,434 residents, 285 enumerated clinicians, 229.2 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Effingham market a funder prices. Effingham County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $2,306,000 and 55 miles of distance to Decatur, IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 12,434 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 285 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $65,7183
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 75 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Decatur, IL, 55 miles1
Who is enumerated in Effingham
285 providers across 28 fields, 229.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Effingham addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 75 | 60.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 34 | 27.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 24 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Effingham practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Effingham County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,306,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $1,153,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 31 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Effingham the way a credit committee does
Density of 229.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $65,718 in Effingham is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Effingham mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Effingham's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Effingham
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Effingham, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (34) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (24) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Effingham providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Effingham, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Effingham prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 229.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effingham (current) | 12,434 | 285 | 229.2 | |
| Mattoon | 16,602 | 297 | 178.9 | 27 |
| Charleston | 17,361 | 125 | 72.0 | 32 |
| Centralia | 11,787 | 210 | 178.2 | 51 |
| Taylorville | 10,263 | 80 | 77.9 | 51 |
| Decatur | 68,763 | 626 | 91.0 | 55 |
| Mount Vernon | 14,162 | 260 | 183.6 | 59 |
How Effingham sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Decatur, IL is 55 miles. That is close enough for rent in Effingham to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $65,718 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 12,434 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Effingham is the Effingham County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- Mattoon 16,602 residents
- Charleston 17,361 residents
- Centralia 11,787 residents
- Taylorville 10,263 residents
- Decatur 68,763 residents
- Mount Vernon 14,162 residents
Questions from Effingham
01How many providers practice in Effingham, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Effingham carries 285 enumerated clinicians, 229.2 per 10,000 of the 12,434 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 75 of the total, then chiropractic at 34. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Effingham County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Effingham County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,434 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Effingham County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Effingham County. That tracks how few Effingham County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 31 credit intermediation establishments operate in Effingham County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Effingham underwritten as part of Decatur, IL?
Comparables and demand split at 55 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Decatur, IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,434 local residents.
05How does the hospital in Effingham affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Effingham addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 229.2 per 10,000 market.
06Does being the Effingham County seat change anything?
Effingham is the Effingham County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 12,434 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.